Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 58

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–52

End Of Sie

DTC P0131 [FS]

A3U010201084W21

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0126
COMPLETED

Start engine and turn off E/L and A/C.

Access DIAGNOSIS MONITORING TEST
RESULTS using WDS or epuivalent and
monitor TEST #10:32:00.

Drive vehicle from 40—100 km/h {25—62
mph}
until TEST value is changed.

Note

This test requires actual driving. Chassis
roller cannot be used for this test.

During test drive, constant speed should be
maintained, although 2 or 3 stops during
every 5 minuites of driving time (e.g. for
traffic signals) is acceptable. Stop–and–go
(e.g. in case of traffic congestion) is not
acceptable during the test period.

Test period depends on ECT at engine start.
(e.g. If ECT is –10

°°°°

C {14

°°°°

F}, monitoring

period is 38 minuites and if ECT is 30

°°°°

C

{86

°°°°

F}, monitoring period is 8 minuites)

Verify TEST #10:32:00 value.

Is value above minimum value?

Yes Go to step 9.

No

Replace PCM, then go to step 9.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0128
COMPLETED

Start engine and turn off E/L and A/C.

Access DIAGNOSIS MONITORING TEST
RESULTS using WDS or equivalent and
monitor TEST #10:31:00 or #10:30:00.

Drive vehicle from 40—100 km/h {25—62
mph}
for approximately 5 minuites until TEST
value is changed.

Note

This test requires actual driving. Chassis
roller cannot be used for this test.

During test drive, constant speed should be
maintained, although 2 or 3 stops (e.g. for
traffic signals) is acceptable. Stop–and–go
(e.g. in case of traffic congestion) is not
acceptable during the test period.

Verify TEST #10:31:00 or #10:30:00 value.

Is value below maximum value?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PCM, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0131

HO2S (front) no inversion (low voltage stuck)

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from HO2S (front) when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input
voltage from sensor remains below 0.45 V for 42.8 s, PCM determines that there is no HO2S (front)
inversion.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is above 70

°°°°

C {158

°°°°

F}.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 52 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–53

01–02B

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

HO2S (front) malfunction

HO2S (front) heater malfunction

Fuel injector malfunction

Pressure regulator malfunction

Fuel pump malfunction

Fuel delivery hose leakage

Fuel filter clogging

Fuel return hose leakage

Air suction or leakage

PCV valve malfunction

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly.

Ignition coil malfunction

Insufficient compression

Engine malfunction

DTC P0131

HO2S (front) no inversion (low voltage stuck)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED
DTCs

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Verify pending and stored DTCs using WDS or
equivalent.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.

No

Go to next step.

4

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA

Is DTC P0131 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE
FRAME DATA.

5

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Warm up engine.

Access O2S11 PID using WDS or equivalent.

Verify PID while racing engine (in PARK).

Is PID reading okay?
More than 0.45 V when suddenly

depressing accelerator pedal (rich
condition)

Less than 0.45 V just after release of

accelerator pedal (lean condition)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace HO2S (front), then go to Step 18.

6

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
OPERATION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect purge solenoid valve operation.

Is purge solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to Step 11.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve. Then go to Step 18.

7

INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION

Inspect PCV valve operation.
(See 01–16–18 POSITIVE CRANKCASE
VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION.)

Is PCV valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PCV, then go to Step 18.

8

INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (LOW FUEL
LINE PRESSURE)

start engine.

Inspect fuel line pressure while engine running.
(See 01–14–6 FUEL PRESSURE
INSPECTION.)

Is fuel line pressure within 210—250 kPa
{2.1—2.6 kgf/cm

2

, 30—36 psi}?

Yes Go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 53 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–54

9

INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO
FUEL DELIVERY PUMP

Visually inspect fuel line for any leakage.

Is any fuel leakage found?

Yes Replace suspected fuel line, then go to Step 18.

No

Inspect fuel filters for following:

Restriction or clogging at fuel filter (high-pressure)

Foreign material or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure)
— If restriction or clogging is found at fuel filter (high-

pressure), replace fuel filter (high-pressure).

— If foreign material or stain is found inside fuel filter

(low-pressure), clean fuel tank and fuel filter (low-
pressure).

— If all items above are okay, go to next step.

10

INSPECT FUEL PUMP MAXIMUM PRESSURE

Stop engine.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Perform fuel pump maximum pressure test.
(See 01–14–17 Fuel Pump Maximum Pressure
Inspection.)

Is fuel pump maximum pressure within 450—
630 kPa {4.5—6.5 kgf/cm

2

, 64—92 psi}?

Yes Replace pressure regulator, then go to step 18.

No

Inspect fuel pump circuit for open or poor connection.

Repair or replace suspected circuit.

If circuit is okay, replace fuel pump.
Then go to Step 18.

11

CHECK IGNITION COIL OPERATION AND
HIGH-TENSION LEAD WITH TIMING LIGHT

Verify blinking condition on each cylinder using
timing light at idle.

Do all cylinders show blinking condition?

Yes Go to Step 15.

No

Go to next step.

12

CHECK HIGH-TENSION LEADS OF NON-
BLINKING CYLINDER

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect high-tension leads for installation
condition, corrosion on terminal, open lead and
damaged cover.

Is condition of high-tension lead okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace faulty high-tension lead, then go to Step 18.

13

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY TERMINAL AT
IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR

Disconnect ignition coil connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between ignition coil
connector terminal D (harness-side) and body
ground.

Is voltage reading B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Check for open circuit between ignition coil connector and
ignition switch.
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 18.

14

INSPECT IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE

Check ignition coil resistance.
(See 01–18–2 IGNITION COIL INSPECTION.)

Is coil resistance okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace ignition coil, then go to Step 18.

15

INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

Inspect engine compression.
(See 01–10B–8 COMPRESSION
INSPECTION [FS].)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to next
step.

16

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect injector.
(See 01–14–24 FUEL INJECTOR
INSPECTION.)

Is injector okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace injector, then go to Step 18.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 54 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–55

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P0132 [FS]

A3U010201084W22

17

INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT
PASSAGE

Warning

••••

Removing radiator cap when radiator is
hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and
steam may shoot out and cause serious
injury.

••••

When removing radiator cap, wrap a
thick cloth around and turn it slowly.

Remove radiator cap.

Implement procedure to bleed air from engine
coolant, then run engine at idle.

Is there any small bubble which makes engine
coolant white at filling opening?

Note

Large bubbles are normal since they are
remaining air coming out from engine
coolant passage.

Yes Air gets in from poor sealing to head gasket or other areas

between combustion chamber and engine coolant
passage.
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

18

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0131
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Start engine.

Access ECT and RPM PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.

Make sure that ECT PID is above 70

°°°°

C {158

°°°°

F}.

Increase and keep engine speed above 1,500
rpm
for at least 1 minute.

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace or reprogram PCM. Then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

19

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0132

HO2S (front) no inversion (high voltage stuck)

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from HO2S (front) when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input
voltage from sensor remains above 0.45 V for 42.8 s, PCM determines that there is no HO2S (front)
inversion.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is above 70

°°°°

C {158

°°°°

F}.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

HO2S (front) malfunction

HO2S (front) heater malfunction

Fuel injector malfunction

Pressure regulator malfunction

Fuel pump malfunction

Fuel return hose clogging

PCV valve malfunction

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly.

Engine malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 55 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности