Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 58
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–52
End Of Sie
DTC P0131 [FS]
A3U010201084W21
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0126
COMPLETED
•
Start engine and turn off E/L and A/C.
•
Access DIAGNOSIS MONITORING TEST
RESULTS using WDS or epuivalent and
monitor TEST #10:32:00.
•
Drive vehicle from 40—100 km/h {25—62
mph} until TEST value is changed.
Note
•
This test requires actual driving. Chassis
roller cannot be used for this test.
•
During test drive, constant speed should be
maintained, although 2 or 3 stops during
every 5 minuites of driving time (e.g. for
traffic signals) is acceptable. Stop–and–go
(e.g. in case of traffic congestion) is not
acceptable during the test period.
•
Test period depends on ECT at engine start.
(e.g. If ECT is –10
°°°°
C {14
°°°°
F}, monitoring
period is 38 minuites and if ECT is 30
°°°°
C
{86
°°°°
F}, monitoring period is 8 minuites)
•
Verify TEST #10:32:00 value.
•
Is value above minimum value?
Yes Go to step 9.
No
Replace PCM, then go to step 9.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0128
COMPLETED
•
Start engine and turn off E/L and A/C.
•
Access DIAGNOSIS MONITORING TEST
RESULTS using WDS or equivalent and
monitor TEST #10:31:00 or #10:30:00.
•
Drive vehicle from 40—100 km/h {25—62
mph} for approximately 5 minuites until TEST
value is changed.
Note
•
This test requires actual driving. Chassis
roller cannot be used for this test.
•
During test drive, constant speed should be
maintained, although 2 or 3 stops (e.g. for
traffic signals) is acceptable. Stop–and–go
(e.g. in case of traffic congestion) is not
acceptable during the test period.
•
Verify TEST #10:31:00 or #10:30:00 value.
•
Is value below maximum value?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0131
HO2S (front) no inversion (low voltage stuck)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from HO2S (front) when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input
voltage from sensor remains below 0.45 V for 42.8 s, PCM determines that there is no HO2S (front)
inversion.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is above 70
°°°°
C {158
°°°°
F}.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 52 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–53
01–02B
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
HO2S (front) malfunction
•
HO2S (front) heater malfunction
•
Fuel injector malfunction
•
Pressure regulator malfunction
•
Fuel pump malfunction
•
Fuel delivery hose leakage
•
Fuel filter clogging
•
Fuel return hose leakage
•
Air suction or leakage
•
PCV valve malfunction
•
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•
Purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly.
•
Ignition coil malfunction
•
Insufficient compression
•
Engine malfunction
DTC P0131
HO2S (front) no inversion (low voltage stuck)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED
DTCs
•
Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.
•
Verify pending and stored DTCs using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No
Go to next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA
•
Is DTC P0131 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE
FRAME DATA.
5
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Warm up engine.
•
Access O2S11 PID using WDS or equivalent.
•
Verify PID while racing engine (in PARK).
•
Is PID reading okay?
— More than 0.45 V when suddenly
depressing accelerator pedal (rich
condition)
— Less than 0.45 V just after release of
accelerator pedal (lean condition)
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace HO2S (front), then go to Step 18.
6
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
OPERATION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect purge solenoid valve operation.
•
Is purge solenoid valve okay?
Yes Go to Step 11.
No
Replace purge solenoid valve. Then go to Step 18.
7
INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION
•
Inspect PCV valve operation.
(See 01–16–18 POSITIVE CRANKCASE
VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION.)
•
Is PCV valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace PCV, then go to Step 18.
8
INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (LOW FUEL
LINE PRESSURE)
•
start engine.
•
Inspect fuel line pressure while engine running.
(See 01–14–6 FUEL PRESSURE
INSPECTION.)
•
Is fuel line pressure within 210—250 kPa
{2.1—2.6 kgf/cm
2
, 30—36 psi}?
Yes Go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 53 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–54
9
INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO
FUEL DELIVERY PUMP
•
Visually inspect fuel line for any leakage.
•
Is any fuel leakage found?
Yes Replace suspected fuel line, then go to Step 18.
No
Inspect fuel filters for following:
•
Restriction or clogging at fuel filter (high-pressure)
•
Foreign material or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure)
— If restriction or clogging is found at fuel filter (high-
pressure), replace fuel filter (high-pressure).
— If foreign material or stain is found inside fuel filter
(low-pressure), clean fuel tank and fuel filter (low-
pressure).
— If all items above are okay, go to next step.
10
INSPECT FUEL PUMP MAXIMUM PRESSURE
•
Stop engine.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Perform fuel pump maximum pressure test.
(See 01–14–17 Fuel Pump Maximum Pressure
Inspection.)
•
Is fuel pump maximum pressure within 450—
630 kPa {4.5—6.5 kgf/cm
2
, 64—92 psi}?
Yes Replace pressure regulator, then go to step 18.
No
Inspect fuel pump circuit for open or poor connection.
•
Repair or replace suspected circuit.
•
If circuit is okay, replace fuel pump.
Then go to Step 18.
11
CHECK IGNITION COIL OPERATION AND
HIGH-TENSION LEAD WITH TIMING LIGHT
•
Verify blinking condition on each cylinder using
timing light at idle.
•
Do all cylinders show blinking condition?
Yes Go to Step 15.
No
Go to next step.
12
CHECK HIGH-TENSION LEADS OF NON-
BLINKING CYLINDER
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect high-tension leads for installation
condition, corrosion on terminal, open lead and
damaged cover.
•
Is condition of high-tension lead okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace faulty high-tension lead, then go to Step 18.
13
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY TERMINAL AT
IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR
•
Disconnect ignition coil connector.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between ignition coil
connector terminal D (harness-side) and body
ground.
•
Is voltage reading B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Check for open circuit between ignition coil connector and
ignition switch.
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 18.
14
INSPECT IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE
•
Check ignition coil resistance.
(See 01–18–2 IGNITION COIL INSPECTION.)
•
Is coil resistance okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace ignition coil, then go to Step 18.
15
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
•
Inspect engine compression.
(See 01–10B–8 COMPRESSION
INSPECTION [FS].)
•
Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to next
step.
16
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect injector.
(See 01–14–24 FUEL INJECTOR
INSPECTION.)
•
Is injector okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace injector, then go to Step 18.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 54 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–55
01–02B
End Of Sie
DTC P0132 [FS]
A3U010201084W22
17
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT
PASSAGE
Warning
••••
Removing radiator cap when radiator is
hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and
steam may shoot out and cause serious
injury.
••••
When removing radiator cap, wrap a
thick cloth around and turn it slowly.
•
Remove radiator cap.
•
Implement procedure to bleed air from engine
coolant, then run engine at idle.
•
Is there any small bubble which makes engine
coolant white at filling opening?
Note
•
Large bubbles are normal since they are
remaining air coming out from engine
coolant passage.
Yes Air gets in from poor sealing to head gasket or other areas
between combustion chamber and engine coolant
passage.
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
18
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0131
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Access ECT and RPM PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Make sure that ECT PID is above 70
°°°°
C {158
°°°°
F}.
•
Increase and keep engine speed above 1,500
rpm for at least 1 minute.
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace or reprogram PCM. Then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
19
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0132
HO2S (front) no inversion (high voltage stuck)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from HO2S (front) when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input
voltage from sensor remains above 0.45 V for 42.8 s, PCM determines that there is no HO2S (front)
inversion.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is above 70
°°°°
C {158
°°°°
F}.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
HO2S (front) malfunction
•
HO2S (front) heater malfunction
•
Fuel injector malfunction
•
Pressure regulator malfunction
•
Fuel pump malfunction
•
Fuel return hose clogging
•
PCV valve malfunction
•
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•
Purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly.
•
Engine malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 55 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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