Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 20

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–46

End Of Sie

DTC P0125 [ZM]

A3U010201084W45

4

INSPECT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Disconnect TP sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

CHECK TP SENSOR RESISTANCE

Check resistance between following TP sensor
terminals (part-side):
Terminals A and B: Within 3.2—4.8 kilohms
Terminals B and C: Within 0.2—1.2 kilohms

Are both resistances within specifications?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 9.

6

VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT AT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR

Check for continuity between TP sensor
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

CHECK PCM CONNECTOR

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminals 89, 90
and 91 (damaged/pulled-out terminals,
corrosion, etc.).

Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Repair or replace open circuit in wiring harness between
TP sensor terminal B and PCM connector terminal 91
(harness-side). Then, go to Step 9.

8

VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between TP sensor
terminals A and C.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.

Race engine a few times.

Does the same DTC appear?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0125

Excessive time to enter closed loop fuel control

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors ECT sensor signal at PCM terminal 38 after engine is started engine is cold. If ECT voltage
does not reach the expected temperature within specified period, PCM determines that it has taken an
excessive amount of time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the temperature necessary to start
closed-loop fuel control.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

ECT sensor malfunction

Poor connection of connectors

PCM malfunction

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–47

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent.

Start engine.

Warm up engine completely.

Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.

Is ECT PID above 35.6

°°°°

C {96

°°°°

F}?

Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT

CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect ECT sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT ECT SENSOR

Measure resistance between ECT sensor
terminals A and B (part-side).

Is resistance approx. 2 kilohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 38 and
91 (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.

Wait until ECT PID is below 20

°°°°

C {68

°°°°

F}.

Start engine and warm it up completely.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 47 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–48

DTC P0130 [ZM]

A3U010201084W46

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0130

HO2S (Front) circuit malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors inversion cycle period, lean-to-rich response time and rich-to-lean response time of the
sensor. PCM calculates the average of the inversion cycle period-specified inversion cycles, average
response time from lean-to-rich, and from rich-to-lean when monitoring conditions are met. If any exceeds
threshold, PCM determines that circuit has malfunction.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Drive mode 3
— Following conditions are met:

Calculation load is 20—59% [at engine speed 2,000 rpm]

Engine speed is 1,410—4,000 rpm

Vehicle speed is over 3.77km/h {2.34 mph}.

Engine coolant temperature is above –10

°°°°

C {14

°°°°

F}.

Diagnostic support note

This is an intermittent monitor. (OXYGEN SENSOR)

MIL illuminates if PCM detects either of above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS is available.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Front HO2S deterioration

Front HO2S heater malfunction

PRC solenoid valve malfunction

Pressure regulator malfunction

Fuel pump malfunction

Fuel filter clogged or restricted

Fuel leakage on fuel line from fuel distribution pipe and fuel pump

Fuel return hose clogged

Leakage from exhaust system

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Purge solenoid hoses improper connection

Insufficient compression

Engine malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED
DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Verify pending and/or stored DTCs using WDS
or equivalent.

Is the following DTC also present?
— P0442, P0443, P0455, P0031, P0032 or

P1450 with P0130

Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures, then

go to Step 15.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Go to next step.

4

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA

Is DTC P0130 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE
FRAME DATA.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

5

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS

Warm up engine.

Access O2S11 PID using WDS or equivalent.

Check PID under following accelerator pedal
conditions (in PARK).
More than 0.55 V when suddenly

depressing accelerator pedal (rich
condition)

Less than 0.55 V just after release of

accelerator pedal (lean condition)

Is PID reading okay?

Yes Go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 48 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–49

01–02A

6

INSPECT INSTALLATION OF FRONT HO2S

Check if HO2S (front) is loosely installed.

Is sensor installed securely?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Retighten sensor, then go to Step 15.

7

INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR GAS
LEAKAGE

Visually check if any gas leakage is found
between exhaust manifold and HO2S (front).

Is there any gas leakage?

Yes Repair or replace any faulty exhaust parts, then go to Step

15.

No

Replace sensor, then go to Step 15.

8

INSPECT LONG TERM FUEL TRIM

Access LONGFT1 PIDs.

Compare it with FREEZE FRAME DATA (FFD)
recorded at Step 1.

Is it below FFD value?

Yes Engine is driven under rich condition. Go to next step.

No

Engine is driven under lean condition. Go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (Excessive
fuel line pressure)

Start engine.

Inspect fuel line pressure while engine running.
(See 01–14–6 FUEL PRESSURE
INSPECTION.)

Is fuel line pressure within 210—250 kPa
{2.1—2.6 kgf/cm

2

, 30—36 psi}?

Yes Go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY VACUUM IS LEADING TO PRESSURE
REGULATOR

Disconnect vacuum hose from pressure
regulator.

Verify that vacuum is felt at opening port of
disconnected vacuum hose.

Is vacuum felt?

Yes Inspect fuel pump maximum pressure and fuel return pipe

for clogging.
(See 01–14–15 FUEL PUMP UNIT INSPECTION.)

If any problem is found, repair or replace suspected
parts.

If all items above are okay, replace pressure regulator.

Then go to Step 15.

No

Verify vacuum hoses are connected correctly.

If okay, replace PRC solenoid valve.

If not, reconnect vacuum hoses to correct position.

Then go to Step 15.

11

INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (Low fuel line
pressure)

Start engine.

Inspect fuel line pressure while engine running.
(See 01–14–6 FUEL PRESSURE
INSPECTION.)

Is fuel line pressure within 210—250 kPa
{2.1—2.6 kgf/cm

2

, 30—36 psi}?

Yes Go to Step 14.

No

Go to next step.

12

INSPECT FUEL PUMP MAXIMUM PRESSURE

Perform fuel pump maximum pressure test.
(See 01–14–15 FUEL PUMP UNIT
INSPECTION.)

Is fuel pump maximum pressure within 450—
630 kPa {4.5—6.5 kgf/cm

2

, 64—92 psi}?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Inspect fuel pump circuit for open or poor connection.

Repair or replace suspected circuit.

If circuit is okay, replace fuel pump.

Then go to Step 15.

13

INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO
FUEL DELIVERY PIPE

Visually inspect fuel line for any leakage.

Is any fuel leakage found?

Yes Replace suspected fuel line, then go to Step 15.

No

Inspect fuel filters for following:

Restriction or clogging at fuel filter (high-pressure)

Foreign material or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure)

Perform following actions as result.

If restriction or clogging is found at fuel filter (high-
pressure), replace fuel filter (high-pressure).

If foreign material or stain is found inside fuel filter (low-
pressure), clean fuel tank and fuel filter (low-pressure).

If all items above are okay, replace pressure regulator.

Then go to Step 15.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 49 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

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Политика конфиденциальности