Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 18
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–38
End Of Sie
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Inspect PCM terminal 39 and 91 (harness-side)
for tightness using feeler tool.
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Check for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 39.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Check for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal E (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 91.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 38 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–39
01–02A
DTC P0117 [ZM]
A3U010201084W41
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0117
ECT circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors ECT sensor signal at PCM terminal 38. If voltage at terminal 38 is below 0.20 V, PCM
determines that ECT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
ECT sensor malfunction
•
Short to ground circuit between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM connector terminal 38
•
ECT signal and ground circuits are shorted each other.
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT TERMINAL FOR BENDING
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
•
Check for bent of ECT sensor terminals A and
B (part-side).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
4
CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•
Measure resistance between ECT sensor
teminals A and B (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 0.111—25.403 kilohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 39 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–40
End Of Sie
5
INSPECT ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for continuity between ECT sensor
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT ECT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
•
Check for continuity between ECT sensor
terminals A and B (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0117
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 40 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–41
01–02A
DTC P0118 [ZM]
A3U010201084W42
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0118
ECT circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors ECT sensor signal at PCM terminal 38. If voltage at terminal 38 is above 4.94 V, PCM
determines that ECT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
ECT sensor malfunction
•
Open circuit between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 38
•
Short to power circuit between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 38
•
Open circuit between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91
•
Poor connection of ECT sensor or PCM connectors
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 41 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
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