Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 72
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–108
End Of Sie
DTC P0464 [FS]
A3U010201086W14
Diagnostic procedure
4
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
•
Inspect fuel gauge sender unit.
(See 09–22–13 FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
INSPECTION.)
•
Is fuel gauge sender unit okay?
Yes Connect fuel gauge sender unit connector, then go to next
step.
No
Replace fuel gauge sender unit, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT FTL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between fuel gauge sender
unit terminal A (harness-side) and body
ground.
•
Is voltage above 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes Go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Repair or replace open circuit between fuel gauge sender
unit terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 63
(harness-side), then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for continuity between fuel gauge
sender unit terminal C (harness-side) and body
ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0463
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected.
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0464
Fuel gauge sender unit circuit performance (slosh check)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors fuel gauge sender unit input voltage at PCM terminal 63 while engine is running. If
differences are high for 14 seconds while vehicle is stopped, PCM determines that FTL signal is incorrect.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction or substandard performance
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, Go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 108 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–109
01–02B
End Of Sie
DTC P0480 [FS]
A3U010201086W15
Diagnostic procedure
3
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect fuel gauge sender unit.
(See 09–22–13 FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
INSPECTION.)
•
Is fuel gauge sender unit okay?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Repair or replace fuel gauge sender unit, then go to next
step.
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0480
Cooling fan relay circuit
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors control signal to cooling fan relay coil control circuit. If signal at PCM terminal 47 remains
low or high, PCM determines that cooling fan relay circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM)
•
PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycles.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Cooling fan relay malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to GND circuit in wiring between cooling fan relay terminal B and PCM terminal 47
•
Open circuit in wiring between cooling fan relay terminal B and PCM terminal 47
•
Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and cooling fan relay terminal C
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 109 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–110
End Of Sie
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on -
line repair information availability.
•
Is any Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
Information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•
Start engine.
•
Operate A/C to operate cooling fan relay.
•
Is same of DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
4
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect cooling fan relay connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between cooling fan relay
terminal C (harness-side) and body GND.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY
•
Inspect cooling fan relay.
•
Is cooling fan relay okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace cooling fan relay, go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminal 47
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
•
Check for continuity between cooling fan relay
terminal B (harness-side) and body GND.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 10.
No
Turn ignition key to ON.
Measure voltage between cooling fan relay terminal B and
body GND.
•
If voltage is B+, repair or replace harness for short to
power, go to next step.
•
If voltage is approx. 0 V, go to next step.
9
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for continuity between cooling fan relay
terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 47
(harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0480
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Operate A/C for operate cooling fan relay.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 110 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–111
01–02B
DTC P0500 [FS]
A3U010201087W01
DTC P0500
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction (MTX)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
Vehicle speed signal does not input after following conditions are met:
— Gear is in position other than neutral.
— Load is above 40%.
— Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or above.
Diagnostic support note:
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
PCM malfunction
•
Instrument cluster malfunction
•
ABS HU/CM malfunction
•
Open circuit between PCM terminal 58 and instrument cluster terminal 3O
•
Short to ground between PCM terminal 58 and instrument cluster terminal 3O
•
Vehicle speedometer sensor malfunction
•
Open circuit between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 3G
•
Short to ground between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 3G
•
Open circuit between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 3I
•
Short to ground between vehicle speedometer sensor terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 3I
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 111 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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