Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 71

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–104

End Of Sie

DTC P0461 [FS]

A3U010201086W11

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

12

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0456
COMPLETED

Clear DTC using NGS tester generic OBD-II
function.

Run engine at 3.500 rpm for 3 minutes, then
run at idle for 6 minutes.

Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS.

Verify TEST ID 10:23:00 value.

Does it indicate 0 or 65535.

Yes Monitoring was not implemented. Repeat Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

13

VERIFY P0456 MONITOR RESULT

Is below MAX value?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PCM, then go to next step.

14

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to appropriate DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0461

Fuel gauge sender unit circuit range/performance

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors fuel gauge sender unit input voltage difference before and after PCM-calculated fuel
consumption has reached 19.3 liters {20.4 US qt., 17.0 Imp qt.}. If fuel gauge sender unit operation
reflects 5% less than PCM-calculated fuel consumption, PCM determines that fuel gauge sender unit
range/performance is in error.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction or substandard performance

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect fuel gauge sender unit.
(See 09–22–13 FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
INSPECTION.)

Is fuel gauge sender unit okay?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Repair or replace fuel gauge sender unit, then go to next
step.

4

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 104 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–105

01–02B

DTC P0462 [FS]

A3U010201086W12

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0462

Fuel gauge sender unit circuit low input

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors the voltage of fuel gauge sender unit. If PCM detects PCM terminal 63 voltage below 0.08 V
for 5 seconds, PCM determines that fuel gauge sender unit circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction

Short to ground circuit between fuel gauge sender unit terminal A and PCM terminal 63

Short circuit between fuel level signal circuit and fuel gauge sender unit ground circuit

PCM malfunction

Bent terminals of fuel gauge sender unit

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT TERMINAL FOR BENT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect fuel gauge sender unit connector.

Check for bent terminal.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair suspected terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 105 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–106

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for continuity between fuel gauge
sender unit terminal A (harness-side) and body
GND.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS

Check for continuity between fuel gauge
sender unit terminals A and C (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0462
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 106 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–107

01–02B

DTC P0463 [FS]

A3U010201086W13

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0463

Fuel gauge sender unit circuit high input

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors the voltage of fuel gauge sender unit. If PCM detects PCM terminal 63 voltage above 4.92
V
for 5 seconds, PCM determines that fuel gauge sender unit circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction

Open circuit between fuel gauge sender unit terminal A and PCM terminal 63.

Open circuit between fuel gauge sender unit terminal C and body ground.

Poor connection of fuel gauge sender unit and/or PCM connector

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect fuel gauge sender unit connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 107 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности