Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 71
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–104
End Of Sie
DTC P0461 [FS]
A3U010201086W11
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
12
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0456
COMPLETED
•
Clear DTC using NGS tester generic OBD-II
function.
•
Run engine at 3.500 rpm for 3 minutes, then
run at idle for 6 minutes.
•
Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS.
•
Verify TEST ID 10:23:00 value.
•
Does it indicate 0 or 65535.
Yes Monitoring was not implemented. Repeat Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
13
VERIFY P0456 MONITOR RESULT
•
Is below MAX value?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0461
Fuel gauge sender unit circuit range/performance
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors fuel gauge sender unit input voltage difference before and after PCM-calculated fuel
consumption has reached 19.3 liters {20.4 US qt., 17.0 Imp qt.}. If fuel gauge sender unit operation
reflects 5% less than PCM-calculated fuel consumption, PCM determines that fuel gauge sender unit
range/performance is in error.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction or substandard performance
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect fuel gauge sender unit.
(See 09–22–13 FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
INSPECTION.)
•
Is fuel gauge sender unit okay?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Repair or replace fuel gauge sender unit, then go to next
step.
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 104 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–105
01–02B
DTC P0462 [FS]
A3U010201086W12
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0462
Fuel gauge sender unit circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors the voltage of fuel gauge sender unit. If PCM detects PCM terminal 63 voltage below 0.08 V
for 5 seconds, PCM determines that fuel gauge sender unit circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction
•
Short to ground circuit between fuel gauge sender unit terminal A and PCM terminal 63
•
Short circuit between fuel level signal circuit and fuel gauge sender unit ground circuit
•
PCM malfunction
•
Bent terminals of fuel gauge sender unit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT TERMINAL FOR BENT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect fuel gauge sender unit connector.
•
Check for bent terminal.
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair suspected terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 105 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–106
End Of Sie
4
INSPECT FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for continuity between fuel gauge
sender unit terminal A (harness-side) and body
GND.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS
•
Check for continuity between fuel gauge
sender unit terminals A and C (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0462
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 106 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–107
01–02B
DTC P0463 [FS]
A3U010201086W13
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0463
Fuel gauge sender unit circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors the voltage of fuel gauge sender unit. If PCM detects PCM terminal 63 voltage above 4.92
V for 5 seconds, PCM determines that fuel gauge sender unit circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction
•
Open circuit between fuel gauge sender unit terminal A and PCM terminal 63.
•
Open circuit between fuel gauge sender unit terminal C and body ground.
•
Poor connection of fuel gauge sender unit and/or PCM connector
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect fuel gauge sender unit connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 107 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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