Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 50

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–20

End Of Sie

DTC P0032 [FS]

A3U010201084W02

4

INSPECT HO2S HEATER (FRONT)

Measure resistance between HO2S (front)
terminals C and D (part-side).

Is resistance approx. 5.6 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace the HO2S (front), then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT OF HO2S HEATER
(FRONT) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between HO2S (front)
terminal C (vehicle harness-side) and body
GND.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 94
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF HO2S
HEATER (FRONT) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Check for continuity between HO2S (front)
terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body
GND.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF HO2S
HEATER (FRONT) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM connector
disconnected.

Check for continuity between HO2S (front)
terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and breakout
box terminal 94.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0031
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Start engine and warm it up completely.

Is same PENDING CODE of DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0032

HO2S heater (front) circuit high

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors HO2S heater (front) control signal at PCM terminal 94. If PCM turns HO2S heater (front) on
but voltage at terminal 94 still remains high, PCM determines that HO2S heater (front) circuit has
malfunction.

Note

HO2S heater (front) is controlled by a duty signal.

Diagnostic support note

This is an intermittent monitor (O

2

sensor heater).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Short to power circuit between HO2S (front) terminal D and PCM terminal 94

Shorted HO2S (front) or PCM terminal

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 20 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–21

01–02B

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0032

HO2S heater (front) circuit high

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT HO2S (FRONT) TERMINALS

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect HO2S (front) connector.

Check for bent terminals.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT HO2S HEATER (FRONT)

Measure resistance between HO2S (front)
terminals C and D (part-side).

Is resistance approx. 5.6 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace the HO2S (front), then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT PCM TERMINAL

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for bent terminal at terminal 94.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT HO2S (FRONT) HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between HO2S (front)
terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body
ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power circuit, then go

to next step.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0032
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Start engine and warm it up completely.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 21 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–22

End Of Sie

DTC P0037 [FS]

A3U010201084W03

Diagnostic procedure

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0037

HO2S heater (rear) circuit low

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors HO2S heater (rear) control signal at PCM terminal 93. If PCM turns HO2S heater (rear) off
but voltage at terminal 93 still remains low, PCM determines that HO2S heater (rear) circuit has
malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is an intermittent monitor (O

2

sensor heater).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

HO2S (rear) malfunction

Open circuit between ignition switch terminal C and HO2S (rear) terminal C

Open circuit between HO2S (rear) terminal D and PCM terminal 93

Short to ground circuit between HO2S (rear) terminal D and PCM terminal 93

Poor connection at HO2S (rear) or PCM connector

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 22 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–23

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P0038 [FS]

A3U010201084W04

3

INSPECT HO2S (REAR) CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect HO2S (rear) connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT HO2S HEATER (REAR)

Measure resistance between HO2S (rear)
terminals C and D (part-side).

Is resistance approx. 15.7 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace the HO2S (rear), then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT HO2S HEATER (REAR) POWER
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between HO2S (rear)
terminal C (vehicle harness-side) and body
ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 93
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT HO2S HEATER (REAR) CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Check for continuity between HO2S (rear)
terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body
ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT HO2S HEATER (REAR) CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM connector
disconnected.

Check for continuity between HO2S (rear)
terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and breakout
box terminal 93.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0037
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Start engine and warm it up completely.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0038

HO2S heater (rear) circuit high

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors HO2S heater (rear) control signal at PCM terminal 93. If PCM turns HO2S heater (rear) on
but voltage at terminal 93 still remains high, PCM determines that HO2S heater (rear) circuit has
malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is an intermittent monitor (O

2

sensor heater).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 23 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности