Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 51
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–24
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
HO2S (rear) malfunction
•
Short to power circuit between HO2S (rear) terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 93 (harness-side)
•
Shorted HO2S (rear) or PCM terminal
•
PCM malfunction
DTC P0038
HO2S heater (rear) circuit high
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT HO2S (REAR) TERMINAL
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect HO2S (rear) connector.
•
Check for bent terminals.
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT HO2S HEATER (REAR)
•
Measure resistance between HO2S (rear)
terminals C and D (part-side).
•
Is resistance approx. 15.7 ohms
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace the HO2S (rear), then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM TERMINAL
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for bent terminal at terminal 93.
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT HO2S (REAR) HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between HO2S (rear)
terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body
ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power circuit, then go
to next step.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 24 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–25
01–02B
End Of Sie
DTC P0101 [FS]
A3U010201084W05
Diagnostic procedure
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0038
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine and warm it up completely.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0101
MAF circuit range/performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with expected input signal from MAF sensor which
PCM calculates by engine speed. If mass intake air flow amount is above 83.5 g/s {11.05 lb/min} for 5
seconds and engine speed is less than 2,000 rpm with engine running, PCM determines that detected
mass intake air flow amount is too high.
•
PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with expected input signal from MAF sensor which
PCM calculates by input voltage from TP sensor. If mass intake air flow amount is below 5 g/s {0.66 lb/
min} for 5 seconds and throttle opening angle is above 50% with engine running, PCM determines that
detected mass intake air flow amount is too low.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
MAF sensor malfunction
•
TP sensor malfunction
•
Electrical corrosion in MAF signal circuit
•
Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
•
Voltage drops in MAF signal circuit
•
Voltage drops in ground circuit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Start the engine.
•
Access ECT, RPM and MAF PIDs.
•
Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above
70
°°°°
C {158
°°°°
F}.
•
Read MAF PID while RPM PID is below 2,000
rpm.
•
Is MAF PID reading above 83.5 g/s {11.05 lb/
min}?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 25 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–26
End Of Sie
4
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Start the engine.
•
Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs.
•
Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above
70
°°°°
C {158
°°°°
F}.
•
Drive the vehicle.
•
Read MAF PID while TP PID is above 50%.
•
Is MAF PID reading below 5 g/s {0.66 lb/
min}?
Yes Make sure that TP sensor resistance changes smoothly
while gradually opening throttle valve.
•
If not, replace TP sensor and go to step 7.
•
For others, go to next step .
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF sensor, then
go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.
No
Replace MAF sensor, then go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start the engine.
•
Access ECT, TP, RPM and MAF PIDs using
WDS or equivalent.
•
Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading
above 70
°°°°
C {158
°°°°
F}.
•
Read MAF and RPM PIDs.
Note
•
MAF PID should indicate below 83.5 g/s
{11.05 lb/min} while RPM PID is below
2,000 rpm.
•
Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.
Note
•
Verify PIDs reading are within
specifications more than 5 seconds.
— MAF PID: above 5 g/s {0.66 lb/min}
— TP PID: above 50%
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 26 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–27
01–02B
DTC P0102 [FS]
A3U010201084W06
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0102
MAF circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor. If input voltage at PCM terminal 88 is below 0.86 V, PCM
determines that MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
MAF sensor malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to ground in wiring between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 88
•
Open circuit in wiring between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 88
•
PCM malfunction
•
Open circuit in wiring between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 77
•
Open circuit in wiring between main relay and MAF sensor terminal A
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Start engine.
•
Access MAF PID.
•
Is MAF PID above 0 g/s and 217.8 g/s or
below?
Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 27 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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