Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 17
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–34
End Of Sie
DTC P0111 [ZM]
A3U010201084W38
Diagnostic procedure
7
VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO REFERENCE
VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
•
Check for continuity between EGR boost
sensor terminals A and C (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Check for continuity between EGR boost
sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM
terminal 34 (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0111
IAT circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
Intake air temperature is higher than engine coolant temperature by 40
°°°°
C {72
°°°°
F} and ignition key is ON.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
IAT sensor malfunction
•
Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF/IAT
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR
•
Measure resistance between MAF/IAT sensor
terminals D and E (part-side).
•
Is resistance below 550 ohms?
Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 34 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–35
01–02A
End Of Sie
DTC P0112 [ZM]
A3U010201084W39
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at terminals 39 and
91 (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0111
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine and run engine under FREEZE
FRAME DATA condition.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0112
IAT circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors IAT sensor signal at PCM terminal 39. If voltage at PCM terminal 39 is below 0.15 V, PCM
determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
IAT sensor malfunction
•
Short to ground circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 39
•
IAT signal and IAT ground circuits are shorted each other.
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 35 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–36
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0113 [ZM]
A3U010201084W40
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•
Check for bent terminals of MAF/IAT sensor
terminals E and D (part-side).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•
Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•
Measure resistance between IAT sensor
terminals E and D (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 0.117—28.616 kilohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR INTERMEDIATE
SHORT
•
Check for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminals D and E (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0113
IAT circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
The PCM monitors IAT sensor signal at PCM terminal 39. If voltage at PCM terminal 39 is above 4.84 V,
PCM determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is not stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
IAT sensor malfunction
•
Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 39
•
Short to power circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 39
•
Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 91
•
Short to power circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 91
•
Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 36 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–37
01–02A
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0113
IAT circuit high input
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR
•
Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•
Measure resistance between IAT sensor
terminals E and D (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 0.117—28.616 kilohms?
Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal E (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•
Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 37 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
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