Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 67

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–88

End Of Sie

15

VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Verify that following conditions are met.
— BARO: 69.7 kPa {523 mmHg, 20.5 inHg}

or higher

— ECT: –10.0—20.0

°°°°

C {14.0—68.0

°°°°

F} [at

atmospheric pressure 69.7 kPa {523
mmHg, 20.5 inHg}]

— IAT: –10—60

°°°°

C {14—140

°°°°

F}

— Fuel tank level: 35—85%

Is there any PID that is out of specification?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 18.

16

VERIFY EVAP SYSTEM REPAIRED

Carry out evaporative system test even if it is
not test condition.
(See 01–03B–54 Evaporative System Leak
Inspection Using Leak Tester.)

Is system test result of small leak okay?

Yes EVAP system repaired.

Go to Step 22.

No

Go to next step.

17

VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST OR DRIVE
MODE 4

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Verify that following conditions are met.
— BARO: 69.7 kPa {523 mmHg, 20.5 inHg}

or higher

— ECT: –10.0—20.0

°°°°

C {14.0—68.0

°°°°

F} [at

atmospheric pressure 69.7 kPa {523
mmHg, 20.5 inHg}]

— IAT: –10—60

°°°°

C {14—140

°°°°

F}

— Fuel tank level: 35—85%

Is there any PID that is out of specification?

Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat

this step.

Note

Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to
perform Drive Mode.

No

Then go to next step.

18

DECIDE ON AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
ACCORDING TO REPAIR SHOP CONDITION

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Is repair shop possible to perform Drive Mode
4?

Yes Go to Step 20.

No

Go to next step.

19

VERIFY EVAP SYSTEM REPAIRED BY
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST

Carry out evaporative system test.
(See 01–03B–54 Evaporative System Leak
Inspection Using Leak Tester.)

Is system test result okay?

Yes EVAP system repaired.

Go to Step 22.

No

Replace PCM, then go to Step 22.

20

MONITOR EVAP SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE 4

Run Drive Mode 4.
(See 01–02B–12 Mode 4 (EVAP system repair
verification drive mode).)

Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM
READINESS TESTS to inspect Drive Mode
completion status.

Has EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM been
monitored?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go back to Step 17.

21

VERIFY EVAP SYSTEM REPAIRED

Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS.

Is it below MAX value?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PCM, then go next step.

22

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 88 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–89

01–02B

DTC P0443 [FS]

A3U010201086W05

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0443

Evaporative emission solenoid system purge control valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from purge solenoid valve. If voltage at PCM terminal 67 remains low or high,
PCM determines that purge solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored one per key cycle).

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 67

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and purge solenoid valve terminal A

Open circuit in wiring between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 67

Short to power circuit between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 67

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)

3

CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO
GROUND MALFUNCTION

Disconnect purge solenoid valve tube that is
connected to intake manifold.

Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid
valve.

Pump vacuum pump several times and stop.

Wait a few seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 89 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–90

End Of Sie

DTC P0451 [FS]

A3U010201086W06

4

INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF PURGE
SOLENOID VALVE

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector.

Pump vacuum pump several times and wait a
few seconds
.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 10.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.

5

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE

Measure resistance between purge solenoid
valve terminals (part-side).

Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between purge solenoid valve
connector terminal A and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between purge solenoid valve
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to

next step.

No

Check for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminal
B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 67.

If there is continuity, go to next step.

If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for
open, then go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0443
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0451

Fuel tank pressure sensor performance problem

DETECTION

CONDITION

Difference in fuel tank pressure, which PCM monitors while operating evaporative leak monitor function or
purge solenoid valve is intentionally closed, is too small or too large.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 90 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–91

01–02B

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

CDCV malfunction

Poor connection of CDCV, fuel tank pressure sensor and/or PCM

Short circuit in wiring at CDCV

Charcoal canister clogging

DTC P0451

Fuel tank pressure sensor performance problem

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT FOR OTHER DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Verify stored DTC.

Have DTCs P0443 and/or P1449 been stored?

Yes Go to appropriate DTC inspection.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
OPERATION

Inspect purge solenoid valve.
(See 01–16–12 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION.)

Is purge solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT CDCV OPERATION

Inspect CDCV.
(See 01–16–10 CANISTER DRAIN CUT
VALVE (CDCV) INSPECTION.)

Is CDCV okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace CDCV, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER FOR
CLOGGING

Remove charcoal canister and inspect for
clogging.
(See 01–16–9 CHARCOAL CANISTER
INSPECTION.)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace charcoal canister, then go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor.
(See 01–40B–40 FUEL TANK PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION [FS].)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace fuel tank pressure sensor, then go to Step 8.

8

VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Verify that following conditions are met.
— ECT (at engine start): –10—35

°°°°

C {14.0—

95.0

°°°°

F}

— BARO: Above 69.7kPa {523 mmHg, 20.5

inHg}

— VSS: 39.5—105.5 km/h {24.5—65.4 mph}
— Load: 9—65%
— TP: 0.15—0.85 %
— IAT: –10—60

°°°°

C {14—140

°°°°

F}

Is there any condition that is out of
specification?

Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat

this step.

Note

Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to
perform Drive Mode.

No

Correct condition, then go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 91 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности