Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 67
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–88
End Of Sie
15
VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Verify that following conditions are met.
— BARO: 69.7 kPa {523 mmHg, 20.5 inHg}
or higher
— ECT: –10.0—20.0
°°°°
C {14.0—68.0
°°°°
F} [at
atmospheric pressure 69.7 kPa {523
mmHg, 20.5 inHg}]
— IAT: –10—60
°°°°
C {14—140
°°°°
F}
— Fuel tank level: 35—85%
•
Is there any PID that is out of specification?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 18.
16
VERIFY EVAP SYSTEM REPAIRED
•
Carry out evaporative system test even if it is
not test condition.
(See 01–03B–54 Evaporative System Leak
Inspection Using Leak Tester.)
•
Is system test result of small leak okay?
Yes EVAP system repaired.
Go to Step 22.
No
Go to next step.
17
VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST OR DRIVE
MODE 4
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Verify that following conditions are met.
— BARO: 69.7 kPa {523 mmHg, 20.5 inHg}
or higher
— ECT: –10.0—20.0
°°°°
C {14.0—68.0
°°°°
F} [at
atmospheric pressure 69.7 kPa {523
mmHg, 20.5 inHg}]
— IAT: –10—60
°°°°
C {14—140
°°°°
F}
— Fuel tank level: 35—85%
•
Is there any PID that is out of specification?
Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat
this step.
Note
•
Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to
perform Drive Mode.
No
Then go to next step.
18
DECIDE ON AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
ACCORDING TO REPAIR SHOP CONDITION
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Is repair shop possible to perform Drive Mode
4?
Yes Go to Step 20.
No
Go to next step.
19
VERIFY EVAP SYSTEM REPAIRED BY
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST
•
Carry out evaporative system test.
(See 01–03B–54 Evaporative System Leak
Inspection Using Leak Tester.)
•
Is system test result okay?
Yes EVAP system repaired.
Go to Step 22.
No
Replace PCM, then go to Step 22.
20
MONITOR EVAP SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE 4
•
Run Drive Mode 4.
(See 01–02B–12 Mode 4 (EVAP system repair
verification drive mode).)
•
Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM
READINESS TESTS to inspect Drive Mode
completion status.
•
Has EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM been
monitored?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go back to Step 17.
21
VERIFY EVAP SYSTEM REPAIRED
•
Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS.
•
Is it below MAX value?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace PCM, then go next step.
22
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 88 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–89
01–02B
DTC P0443 [FS]
A3U010201086W05
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0443
Evaporative emission solenoid system purge control valve circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltages from purge solenoid valve. If voltage at PCM terminal 67 remains low or high,
PCM determines that purge solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored one per key cycle).
•
MIL does not illuminate.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•
DTC is not stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to ground in wiring between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 67
•
Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and purge solenoid valve terminal A
•
Open circuit in wiring between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 67
•
Short to power circuit between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 67
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
3
CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO
GROUND MALFUNCTION
•
Disconnect purge solenoid valve tube that is
connected to intake manifold.
•
Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid
valve.
•
Pump vacuum pump several times and stop.
•
Wait a few seconds.
•
Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Go to Step 5.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 89 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–90
End Of Sie
DTC P0451 [FS]
A3U010201086W06
4
INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF PURGE
SOLENOID VALVE
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector.
•
Pump vacuum pump several times and wait a
few seconds.
•
Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 10.
No
Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
•
Measure resistance between purge solenoid
valve terminals (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between purge solenoid valve
connector terminal A and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between purge solenoid valve
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
next step.
No
Check for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminal
B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 67.
•
If there is continuity, go to next step.
•
If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for
open, then go to next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0443
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0451
Fuel tank pressure sensor performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
Difference in fuel tank pressure, which PCM monitors while operating evaporative leak monitor function or
purge solenoid valve is intentionally closed, is too small or too large.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 90 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–91
01–02B
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
•
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•
CDCV malfunction
•
Poor connection of CDCV, fuel tank pressure sensor and/or PCM
•
Short circuit in wiring at CDCV
•
Charcoal canister clogging
DTC P0451
Fuel tank pressure sensor performance problem
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER DTCS
•
Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.
•
Verify stored DTC.
•
Have DTCs P0443 and/or P1449 been stored?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
OPERATION
•
Inspect purge solenoid valve.
(See 01–16–12 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION.)
•
Is purge solenoid valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT CDCV OPERATION
•
Inspect CDCV.
(See 01–16–10 CANISTER DRAIN CUT
VALVE (CDCV) INSPECTION.)
•
Is CDCV okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace CDCV, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER FOR
CLOGGING
•
Remove charcoal canister and inspect for
clogging.
(See 01–16–9 CHARCOAL CANISTER
INSPECTION.)
•
Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace charcoal canister, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
•
Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor.
(See 01–40B–40 FUEL TANK PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION [FS].)
•
Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace fuel tank pressure sensor, then go to Step 8.
8
VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Verify that following conditions are met.
— ECT (at engine start): –10—35
°°°°
C {14.0—
95.0
°°°°
F}
— BARO: Above 69.7kPa {523 mmHg, 20.5
inHg}
— VSS: 39.5—105.5 km/h {24.5—65.4 mph}
— Load: 9—65%
— TP: 0.15—0.85 %
— IAT: –10—60
°°°°
C {14—140
°°°°
F}
•
Is there any condition that is out of
specification?
Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat
this step.
Note
•
Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to
perform Drive Mode.
No
Correct condition, then go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 91 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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