Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 74
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–116
End Of Sie
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED
DTCS
•
Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine
OFF).
•
Verify pending code or stored DTCs using
WDS or equivalent.
•
Are other DTCs present?
Yes Repair applicable DTCs.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT IAC VALVE MALFUNCTION
•
Perform IAC inspection.
(See 01–13B–8 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC)
VALVE INSPECTION [FS].)
•
Is IAC valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT A/C MAGNETIC CLUTCH
OPERATION
•
Turn blower motor switch off.
•
Is magnetic clutch still ON?
Yes Refer to “A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs
continuously.” of ENGINE SYMPTOM
TROUBLESHOOTING, then go to Step 11.
(See 01–03B–45 NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C
COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [FS].)
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect generator connector.
•
Turn ignition key to ON.
•
Measure voltage between generator connector
terminal D (harness-side) and body GND.
•
Is voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair short to power circuit in generator control circuit,
then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
CONTROL MALFUNCTION
•
Perform purge solenoid valve.
(See 01–16–12 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION.)
•
Is purge solenoid valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT AIR CLEANER ELEMENT
•
Remove air cleaner element with engine
running.
•
Is engine speed increased?
Yes Replace air cleaner element, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY PASSAGE
•
Is throttle body passage clogged?
Yes Clean or replace throttle body, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
10
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
•
Inspect engine compression.
(See 01–10B–8 COMPRESSION
INSPECTION [FS].)
•
Is engine compression okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Overhaul engine, then go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0506
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Start engine.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or
more.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 116 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–117
01–02B
DTC P0507 [FS]
A3U010201087W04
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0507
Idle control system RPM higher than expected
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
Actual idle speed is higher than expected by 200 rpm for 14.1 seconds, when brake pedal is depressed
(brake switch is ON) and steering wheel is held straight ahead (power steering pressure switch is OFF).
Note
•
If atmospheric pressure is less than 72.0 kPa {540 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or intake air temperature is
below –10
°°°°
C {14
°°°°
F}, PCM cancels diagnosis of P0507.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
IAC valve malfunction
•
Accelerator cable misadjustment
•
Actuator cable misadjustment
•
Throttle valve malfunction
•
Vacuum hose misconnection
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED
DTCS
•
Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.
•
Verify pending code or stored DTCs using
WDS or equivalent.
•
Are other DTCs present?
Yes Repair applicable DTCs.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT IAC VALVE MALFUNCTION
•
Perform IAC inspection.
(See 01–13B–8 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC)
VALVE INSPECTION [FS].)
•
Is IAC valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace IAC valve, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT ACCELERATOR CABLE FREE PLAY
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Is accelerator cable free play okay?
(See 01–13B–17 ACCELERATOR CABLE
INSPECTION [FS].)
Yes Go to next step.
No
Adjust accelerator cable free play, then go to Step 9.
(See 01–13B–17 ACCELERATOR CABLE ADJUSTMENT
[FS].)
6
INSPECT ACTUATOR CABLE FREE PLAY
•
Is actuator cable adjustment okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Adjust actuator cable free play, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONNECTION
•
Are vacuum hoses connected accurately?
(See 01–13B–5 VACUUM HOSE ROUTING
DIAGRAM [FS].)
Yes Go to next step.
No
Reconnect vacuum hose accurately, then go to Step 9.
8
VISUAL INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE
•
Remove throttle body.
•
Is throttle valve fully closed?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Clean or replace throttle body, then go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 117 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–118
End Of Sie
DTC P0550 [FS]
A3U010201087W05
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0507
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Start engine.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or
more.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0550
PSP switch circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors PSP switch signal at PCM terminal 31. If input voltage is low (switch stays on) for 1 minute
when the VSS is above 60.2 km/h {37.4 mph} and ECT is above 60
°°°°
C {140
°°°°
F}, PCM determines that
PSP switch circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
PSP switch malfunction
•
Short to ground between PSP switch terminal and PCM terminal 31
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 118 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
01–02B–119
01–02B
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0660 [FS]
A3U010201088W01
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT PSP SWITCH
•
Perform PSP switch inspection
(See 01–40B–44 POWER STEERING
PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INSPECTION
[FS].)
•
Is PSP switch okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace the PSP switch, then go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT PSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for continuity between PSP switch
terminal (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
next step.
No
Go to next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0550
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Start engine.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Drive vehicle above 60.2 km/h {37.4 mph} for
1 minute.
•
Verify that ECT PID is above 60
°°°°
C {140
°°°°
F}
using WDS or equivalent.
•
Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0660
VICS solenoid valve circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltages from VICS solenoid valve while engine running. If voltage at PCM terminal 19
remains low or high, PCM determines that VICS solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a intermittent monitor (CCM)
•
PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
VICS solenoid valve malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to ground in wiring between VICS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 19
•
Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and VICS solenoid valve terminal A
•
Open circuit in wiring between VICS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 19
•
Short to power circuit between VICS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 19
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 119 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分
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