Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 44

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–142

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION

Verify that drive belt auto tensioner indicator
mark in not exceeding limit.
(See 01–10A–3 DRIVE BELT INSPECTION
[ZM].)

Is front drive belt okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace and/or adjust drive belt, then go to Step 9.

3

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Disconnect generator connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Check for continuity between generator
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR GROUND

Check continuity between generator terminal P
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Measure resistance between generator
terminal D (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 53.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.

8

INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Measure resistance between generator
terminal P (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 30.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1631
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Turn ignition switch to OFF, then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 142 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–143

01–02A

DTC P1632 [ZM]

A3U010201083W37

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P1632

Battery voltage monitor signal circuit malfunction

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors voltage of battery positive terminal at PCM terminal 4. If PCM detects battery positive
terminal voltage below 7.97 V for 5 seconds, PCM determines that battery positive voltage circuit has
malfunction.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Open circuit in wiring between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 4

Poor connection of PCM connector

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 4.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

Disconnect battery cables.

Check for continuity between Battery positive
terminal and PCM terminal 4.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1632
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 143 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–144

DTC P1633 [ZM]

A3U010201083W38

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1633

Battery overcharge

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from generator and battery positive terminal. If PCM detects generator output
voltage above 18.47 V or battery voltage above 15.94 V for 5 seconds while engine running, PCM
determines that charging system has malfunction.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 53

Generator malfunction

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect generator connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR
OTHER MALFUNCTION

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between generator terminal D
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Malfunction at generator.
Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace pins, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between generator terminal D
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to

Step 7.

No

Go to Step 7.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 144 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–145

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P1634 [ZM]

A3U010201083W39

Diagnostic procedure

6

INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL
FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure resistance between generator
terminal D (part-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1633
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.

Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1634

Generator terminal B circuit open

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from generator and battery positive terminal. If PCM detects generator output
voltage above 16.97 V and battery voltage below 10.94 V for 5 seconds while engine running, PCM
determines that charging system has malfunction.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal

Battery malfunction

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT BATTERY

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect battery.
(See 01–17–1 BATTERY INSPECTION.)

Is battery okay?

Yes Replace battery, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 145 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности