Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 44
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–142
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
•
Verify that drive belt auto tensioner indicator
mark in not exceeding limit.
(See 01–10A–3 DRIVE BELT INSPECTION
[ZM].)
•
Is front drive belt okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace and/or adjust drive belt, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Disconnect generator connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
Check for continuity between generator
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR GROUND
•
Check continuity between generator terminal P
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Measure resistance between generator
terminal D (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 53.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.
8
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Measure resistance between generator
terminal P (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 30.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1631
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Turn ignition switch to OFF, then start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 142 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–143
01–02A
DTC P1632 [ZM]
A3U010201083W37
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P1632
Battery voltage monitor signal circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors voltage of battery positive terminal at PCM terminal 4. If PCM detects battery positive
terminal voltage below 7.97 V for 5 seconds, PCM determines that battery positive voltage circuit has
malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Open circuit in wiring between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 4
•
Poor connection of PCM connector
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 4.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect battery cables.
•
Check for continuity between Battery positive
terminal and PCM terminal 4.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1632
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 143 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–144
DTC P1633 [ZM]
A3U010201083W38
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1633
Battery overcharge
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from generator and battery positive terminal. If PCM detects generator output
voltage above 18.47 V or battery voltage above 15.94 V for 5 seconds while engine running, PCM
determines that charging system has malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 53
•
Generator malfunction
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect generator connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
3
CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR
OTHER MALFUNCTION
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between generator terminal D
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Malfunction at generator.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace pins, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between generator terminal D
(harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
Step 7.
No
Go to Step 7.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 144 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–145
01–02A
End Of Sie
DTC P1634 [ZM]
A3U010201083W39
Diagnostic procedure
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL
FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Measure resistance between generator
terminal D (part-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1633
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.
•
Turn ignition key to OFF, then start engine.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1634
Generator terminal B circuit open
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from generator and battery positive terminal. If PCM detects generator output
voltage above 16.97 V and battery voltage below 10.94 V for 5 seconds while engine running, PCM
determines that charging system has malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal
•
Battery malfunction
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect battery.
(See 01–17–1 BATTERY INSPECTION.)
•
Is battery okay?
Yes Replace battery, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 145 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст