Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 43
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–138
End Of Sie
4
CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO
GROUND MALFUNCTION
•
Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve tube that
connects to intake manifold.
•
Connect vacuum pump to VTCS solenoid
valve.
•
Apply vacuum and wait 5 seconds.
•
Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF VTCS
SOLENOID VALVE
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector.
•
Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Repair or replace harness between PCM terminal 19 and
VTCS solenoid valve terminal B for short to ground, then go
to Step 11.
No
Replace VTCS solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE
•
Measure resistance between VTCS solenoid
valve terminals (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace VTCS solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between VTCS solenoid
valve terminal A (harness-side) and body
ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at PCM terminal 19.
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
10
INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Connect VTCS solenoid valve connector.
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between breakout box
terminal 19 and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open or short to ground
circuit, then go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1569
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.
•
Start engine.
•
Verify that following conditions are met.
— ECT: above 65
°°°°
C {149
°°°°
F}
— Engine speed: below 3,250 rpm
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 138 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–139
01–02A
DTC P1570 [ZM]
A3U010201083W35
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1570
Variable tumble control system (VTCS) solenoid valve circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltages from VTCS solenoid valve. If voltage at PCM 19 is high when the VTCS
solenoid valve ON, PCM determines that VTCS solenoid valve malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Engine speed is below 3,250 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is below 65
°°°°
C {149
°°°°
F}.
— Throttle valve opening angle is below 14% for ATX, 12.50% for MTX [at engine speed 2,500 rpm].
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Poor connection of connectors at PCM and/or VTCS solenoid valve
•
Short to power circuit in wiring between VTCS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 19
•
Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and VTCS solenoid valve terminal A
•
Open circuit in wiring between VTCS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 19
•
VTCS solenoid valve malfunction
•
PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 139 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–140
3
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.
•
Start engine.
•
Drive vehicle under following conditions:
— Engine speed is below 3,250 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is below 65
°°°°
C
{149
°°°°
F}.
— Throttle valve opening angle is below 14%
for ATX, 12.50% for MTX [at engine speed
2,500 rpm].
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
4
CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO
GROUND MALFUNCTION
•
Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve tube that
connects to intake manifold.
•
Connect vacuum pump to VTCS solenoid
valve.
•
Apply vacuum and wait 5 seconds.
•
Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE FOR
PASSAGE CONTROL
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector.
•
Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Repair or replace harness between PCM terminal 19 and
VTCS solenoid valve terminal B for short to ground, then go
to Step 11.
No
Replace VTCS solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VTCS
SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE
•
Measure resistance between VTCS solenoid
valve terminals (part-side).
•
Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace VTCS solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between VTCS solenoid
valve terminal A (harness-side) and body
ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection at PCM terminal 19.
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
10
INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector.
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between breakout box
terminal 19 and body ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power circuit, then go
to next step.
No
Go to next step.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 140 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–141
01–02A
End Of Sie
DTC P1631 [ZM]
A3U010201083W36
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1570
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.
•
Start engine.
•
Drive vehicle under following conditions:
— Engine speed is below 3,250 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is below 65
°°°°
C
{149
°°°°
F}.
— Throttle valve opening angle is below 14%
for ATX, 12.50% for MTX [at engine speed
2,500 rpm].
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1631
Generator output voltage signal no electricity
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from generator. If PCM detect generator output voltage below 8.5 V or
generated current above 19.5 A for 5 seconds while engine running, PCM determines that charging
system has malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Open or short to ground circuit between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 30
•
Open or short to ground circuit between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 53
•
Drive belt is cut off or has come off
•
Generator malfunction
— Rectifier circuit malfunction
— Brush abrasion
•
PCM malfunction
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 141 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
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