Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 43

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–138

End Of Sie

4

CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO
GROUND MALFUNCTION

Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve tube that
connects to intake manifold.

Connect vacuum pump to VTCS solenoid
valve.

Apply vacuum and wait 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF VTCS
SOLENOID VALVE

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Repair or replace harness between PCM terminal 19 and

VTCS solenoid valve terminal B for short to ground, then go
to Step 11.

No

Replace VTCS solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE

Measure resistance between VTCS solenoid
valve terminals (part-side).

Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace VTCS solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between VTCS solenoid
valve terminal A (harness-side) and body
ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at PCM terminal 19.
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

10

INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect VTCS solenoid valve connector.

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between breakout box
terminal 19 and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open or short to ground
circuit, then go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1569
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.

Start engine.

Verify that following conditions are met.
— ECT: above 65

°°°°

C {149

°°°°

F}

— Engine speed: below 3,250 rpm

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 138 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–139

01–02A

DTC P1570 [ZM]

A3U010201083W35

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1570

Variable tumble control system (VTCS) solenoid valve circuit high input

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from VTCS solenoid valve. If voltage at PCM 19 is high when the VTCS
solenoid valve ON, PCM determines that VTCS solenoid valve malfunction.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Engine speed is below 3,250 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is below 65

°°°°

C {149

°°°°

F}.

— Throttle valve opening angle is below 14% for ATX, 12.50% for MTX [at engine speed 2,500 rpm].

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Poor connection of connectors at PCM and/or VTCS solenoid valve

Short to power circuit in wiring between VTCS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 19

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and VTCS solenoid valve terminal A

Open circuit in wiring between VTCS solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 19

VTCS solenoid valve malfunction

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 139 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–140

3

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.

Start engine.

Drive vehicle under following conditions:
— Engine speed is below 3,250 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is below 65

°°°°

C

{149

°°°°

F}.

— Throttle valve opening angle is below 14%

for ATX, 12.50% for MTX [at engine speed
2,500 rpm]
.

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

4

CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO
GROUND MALFUNCTION

Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve tube that
connects to intake manifold.

Connect vacuum pump to VTCS solenoid
valve.

Apply vacuum and wait 5 seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE FOR
PASSAGE CONTROL

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Repair or replace harness between PCM terminal 19 and

VTCS solenoid valve terminal B for short to ground, then go
to Step 11.

No

Replace VTCS solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VTCS
SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE

Measure resistance between VTCS solenoid
valve terminals (part-side).

Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace VTCS solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between VTCS solenoid
valve terminal A (harness-side) and body
ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at PCM terminal 19.
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

10

INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector.

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between breakout box
terminal 19 and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power circuit, then go

to next step.

No

Go to next step.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 140 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–141

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P1631 [ZM]

A3U010201083W36

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1570
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.

Start engine.

Drive vehicle under following conditions:
— Engine speed is below 3,250 rpm.
— Engine coolant temperature is below 65

°°°°

C

{149

°°°°

F}.

— Throttle valve opening angle is below 14%

for ATX, 12.50% for MTX [at engine speed
2,500 rpm]
.

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1631

Generator output voltage signal no electricity

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from generator. If PCM detect generator output voltage below 8.5 V or
generated current above 19.5 A for 5 seconds while engine running, PCM determines that charging
system has malfunction.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

Open or short to ground circuit between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 30

Open or short to ground circuit between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 53

Drive belt is cut off or has come off

Generator malfunction
— Rectifier circuit malfunction
— Brush abrasion

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 141 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности