Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 203
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04–02–14
End Of Sie
DTC C1194 (24), C1198 (25), C1210 (22), C1214 (23), C1242 (28), C1246 (26), C1250 (29), C1254 (27)
A3U040243000W05
Diagnostic Procedure
End Of Sie
DTC C1140 (30)
A3U040243000W06
Diagnostic procedure
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnected all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)
•
Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above.
•
Gradually slow down vehicle and stop.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC
C 1210 (22)
C 1214 (23)
C 1194 (24)
C 1198 (25)
C 1246 (26)
C 1254 (27)
C 1242 (28)
C 1250 (29)
RF pressure reduction solenoid valve
RF pressure retention solenoid valve
LF pressure reduction solenoid valve
LF pressure retention solenoid valve
RR pressure reduction solenoid valve
RR pressure retention solenoid valve
LR pressure reduction solenoid valve
LR solenoid pressure retention valve
DETECTION
CONDITION
Solenoid monitor signal does not track in response to solenoid ON/OFF command.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Open circuit, short to power or short to ground of solenoid valve circuit in ABS HU/CM
•
Stuck solenoid valve in ABS HU/CM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY CURRENT STATUS OF
MALFUNCTION
•
Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)
•
Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above at least 1 minute.
•
Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC
C1140 (30)
ABS HU/CM (pump)
DETECTION
CONDITION
Right front and left rear wheels, or left front and right rear wheels lock is detected during ABS operation.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Stuck ABS pump in ABS HU/CM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT ABS HU/CM OPERATION
•
Perform ABS HU/CM system inspection.
(See 04–13–3 System Inspection)
•
Is it okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to Step 4.
2
INSPECT CONVENTIONAL BRAKE
OPERATION
•
Inspect brake fluid level.
•
Start engine.
•
Perform a road test to verify conventional
vehicle braking performance.
•
Is there any concern?
Yes
Inspect conventional brake line, then go to Step 4.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm 14 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04–02–15
04–02
End Of Sie
DTC C1510 (32), C1511 (33), C1512 (34), C1513 (35)
A3U040243000W07
Diagnostic procedure
3
INSPECT REAR BRAKE DRAGGING
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Jack-up vehicle and support it with safety
stand.
•
Release parking brake.
•
Turn rear wheel by hand and inspect for rear
brake drag.
•
Is rear brake dragging?
Yes
Repair parking brake system, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•
Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)
•
Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above at least 1 minute.
•
Gradually slow down vehicle and stop.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC
C1510 (32)
C1511 (33)
C1512 (34)
C1513 (35)
RF solenoid valve, ABS motor or RF ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LF solenoid valve, ABS motor or LF ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
RR solenoid valve, ABS motor or RR ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LR solenoid valve, ABS motor or LR ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
Wheel lock is detected during ABS operation (pressure reduction inoperative).
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Low electrical power supply
•
Malfunction of solenoid valve in ABS HU/CM
•
Malfunction of ABS wheel-speed sensor
•
Damaged ABS sensor rotor
•
Stuck ABS motor in ABS HU/CM
•
Malfunction of hydraulic unit of ABS HU/CM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS RECORDED
•
Is DTC B1318 (63) also stored?
Yes
Go to DTC B1318 (63) inspection.
No
Go to next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS RECORDED
•
Is any of DTC C1214 (22), C1210 (23),
C1198 (24), C1194 (25), C1254 (26), C1246
(27), C1250 (28) and/or C1242 (29) also
stored?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS RECORDED
•
Is any of DTC C1145 (11), C1148 (41),
C1155 (12) C1158 (42), C1165 (13), C1168
(43), C1175 (14), C1178 (44), C1233 (46),
C1234 (45), C1235 (47) and/or C1236 (48)
also stored?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to next step.
4
VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS RECORDER
•
Is any of DTC C1095 (59) and/or C1096 (53)
also stored?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT ABS HU/CM OPERATION
•
Perform ABS HU/CM system
inspection.(See 04–13–3 System Inspection)
•
Is it okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.
6
VERIFY CURRENT STATUS OF
MALFUNCTION
•
Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)
•
Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above at least 1 minute.
•
Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace ABS HU/CM.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm 15 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04–02–16
End Of Sie
DTC C1186 (51), C1266 (52)
A3U040243000W08
Caution
••••
When attaching the tester lead to the ABS HU/CM or the ABS HU/CM harness connector the SST
(49 G066 001) must be used. (See 04–13–6 ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT (HU)/CONTROL MODULE (CM)
INSPECTION.)
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC
C1186 (51), C1266 (52)
Fail-safe relay
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
C1186 (51): Fail-safe relay in ABS HU/CM stuck OFF when ignition switch is turned ON, fail-safe relay
ON is commanded.
•
C1266 (52): Fail-safe relay in ABS HU/CM stuck ON when ignition switch is turned ON, fail-safe relay
OFF is commanded.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Open circuit, short to power or short to ground circuit of fail-safe relay in ABS HU/CM
•
Stuck ON or OFF of fail-safe relay in ABS HU/CM
•
Open circuit of fail-safe relay power supply circuit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION
•
Is ABS fuse (60 A) okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace fuse, then go to Step 3.
2
INSPECT FAIL-SAFE RELAY POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect ABS HU/CM connector.
•
Connect SST (adapter harness) to ABS HU/
CM connector (harness side) with ABS HU/
CM disconnected.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between terminal AC of
SST (adapter harness) and ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between battery
positive terminal and ABS HU/CM terminal AC, then go to
next step.
3
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnected all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm 16 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
04–02–17
04–02
DTC C1095 (54), C1096 (53)
A3U040243000W09
Caution
••••
When attaching the tester lead to the ABS HU/CM or the ABS HU/CM harnesses connector the SST
(49 G066 001) must be used. (See 04–13–6 ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT (HU)/CONTROL MODULE (CM)
INSPECTION.)
Diagnostic procedure
DTC
C1095 (53), C1096 (54)
Motor relay, ABS Motor
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
C1095 (53): ABS motor stuck OFF when vehicle is started or during ABS operation, ABS motor ON is
commanded.
•
C1096 (54): ABS motor stuck ON when vehicle is started or during ABS operation, ABS motor OFF is
commanded.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Open circuit, or short power or short to ground of motor relay and/or ABS motor in ABS HU/CM
•
Stuck motor relay and/or ABS motor
•
Open circuit of ABS motor power supply
•
Open circuit of ABS motor ground
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS RECORDED
•
If any of DTC C1186 (51) and/or C1266 (52)
also stored?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION
•
Is ABS fuse (60 A) okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace fuse, then go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect ABS HU/CM connector.
•
Connect SST (adapter harness) to ABS HU/
CM connector (harness side) with HU/CM
disconnected.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between ABS HU/CM
terminal AB (harness side) and ground.
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between battery
positive terminal and ABS HU/CM terminal AB, then go to
Step 5.
4
INSPECT ABS HU/CM GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect continuity between ABS HU/CM
terminal AD of SST and ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between ABS HU/
CM terminal AD and ground, then go to next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnected all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from memory.
(See 04–02–4 DTCs Clearing Procedure)
•
Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above.
•
Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1712-1U-01G(04-02).fm 17 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午前10時1分
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