Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 15
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–26
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Start engine.
•
Access MAF PID.
•
Is MAF PID above 0 g/s and 168.7 g/s or
below?
Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
5
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Check voltage at MAF sensor terminal A
(harness-side).
•
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness between MAF
sensor terminal A (harness-side) and main relay.
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Check for continuity between MAF sensor
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 36 (harness-
side) and MAF sensor terminal B (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
•
Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
•
Check for continuity between MAF sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 88 (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORTS
•
Check continuity between following circuits:
— MAF sensor terminal C (harness-side) and
body ground
— MAF sensor connector terminal B (harness-
side) and C (harness-side)
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 26 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–27
01–02A
End Of Sie
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Start engine.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Access MAF PID.
Note
•
MAF PID should indicate above 0 g/s
and 168.7 g/s or below.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 27 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–28
DTC P0103 [ZM]
A3U010201084W34
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0103
MAF circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor after ignition key is turned on. If input voltage at PCM
terminal 88 is above 4.90 V, PCM determines that MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
MAF sensor malfunction
•
Connector or terminal malfunction
•
Short to power circuit in wiring between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 88
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
•
Start engine.
•
Access MAF PID.
•
Is MAF PID above 0 g/s and 168.7 g/s or
below?
Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 28 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–29
01–02A
End Of Sie
DTC P0106 [ZM]
A3U010201084W35
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
•
Check for bent terminal.
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER CIRCUIT
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between MAF sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for bent terminals.
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Start engine.
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Access MAF PID.
Note
•
MAF PID should indicate above 0 g/s
and 168.7 g/s or below.
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0106
BARO circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors differences between intake manifold vacuum and atmospheric pressure at idle, which EGR
boost sensor detects by switching EGR boost sensor solenoid. If difference is below 6.43 kPa {48.2
mmHg, 1.90 inHg}, PCM determines that there is EGR boost sensor performance problem.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
EGR boost sensor malfunction or substandard performance
•
EGR boost sensor solenoid malfunction
•
Loose, damaged, misconnected, clogged or frozen moisture in vacuum hose from EGR boost sensor
solenoid to EGR boost sensor
•
PCM malfunction
•
Loose, damaged, misconnected, clogged or frozen moisture in vacuum hose from EGR boost sensor
solenoid to EGR valve
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 29 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
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