Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 15

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–26

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Start engine.

Access MAF PID.

Is MAF PID above 0 g/s and 168.7 g/s or
below
?

Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT

CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect MAF sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

5

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Check voltage at MAF sensor terminal A
(harness-side).

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness between MAF
sensor terminal A (harness-side) and main relay.
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.

6

INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between MAF sensor
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 36 (harness-
side) and MAF sensor terminal B (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between MAF sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and breakout box
terminal 88 (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORTS

Check continuity between following circuits:
— MAF sensor terminal C (harness-side) and

body ground

— MAF sensor connector terminal B (harness-

side) and C (harness-side)

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 26 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–27

01–02A

End Of Sie

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Access MAF PID.

Note

MAF PID should indicate above 0 g/s
and 168.7 g/s or below.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 27 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–28

DTC P0103 [ZM]

A3U010201084W34

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0103

MAF circuit high input

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor after ignition key is turned on. If input voltage at PCM
terminal 88 is above 4.90 V, PCM determines that MAF circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore,
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

MAF sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to power circuit in wiring between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 88

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

Start engine.

Access MAF PID.

Is MAF PID above 0 g/s and 168.7 g/s or
below
?

Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT

CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 28 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–29

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P0106 [ZM]

A3U010201084W35

4

INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.

Check for bent terminal.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between MAF sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage 0 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for bent terminals.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.

Access MAF PID.

Note

MAF PID should indicate above 0 g/s
and 168.7 g/s or below.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0106

BARO circuit performance problem

DETECTION

CONDITION

PCM monitors differences between intake manifold vacuum and atmospheric pressure at idle, which EGR
boost sensor detects by switching EGR boost sensor solenoid. If difference is below 6.43 kPa {48.2
mmHg, 1.90 inHg}
, PCM determines that there is EGR boost sensor performance problem.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

EGR boost sensor malfunction or substandard performance

EGR boost sensor solenoid malfunction

Loose, damaged, misconnected, clogged or frozen moisture in vacuum hose from EGR boost sensor
solenoid to EGR boost sensor

PCM malfunction

Loose, damaged, misconnected, clogged or frozen moisture in vacuum hose from EGR boost sensor
solenoid to EGR valve

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 29 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности