Mazda Protege 5. Manual — part 30
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–86
22
INSPECT LEAKAGE FROM CHARCOAL
CANISTER TO PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
•
Implement “01-03A ENGINE CONTROL
SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [ZM],
Evaporative Leak System Inspection Using
Vacuum Pump, Inspection from charcoal
canister to purge solenoid valve”.
(See 01–03A–56 Inspection from charcoal
canister to purge solenoid valve.)
•
Does voltage change under to specified
readings and hold for a minimum of 2
minutes?
Yes Go to Step 27.
No
Go to next step.
23
INSPECT CATCH TANK
•
Remove catch tank and inspect for plugging,
damages and pinhole using vacuum pump.
•
Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace catch tank, then go to Step 27.
24
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
OPERATION
•
Inspect purge solenoid valve
(See 01–16–12 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION.)
•
Is purge solenoid valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 27.
25
INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER
•
Remove charcoal canister and inspect for
plugging, damage and pinhole.
•
Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace charcoal canister, then go to Step 27.
26
INSPECT CDCV OPERATION
•
Inspect CDCV.
(See 01–16–10 CANISTER DRAIN CUT
VALVE (CDCV) INSPECTION.)
•
Is CDCV okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace CDCV, then go to next step.
27
DECIDE ON AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
ACCORDING TO REPAIR SHOP CONDITION
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Is repair shop possible to perform Drive Mode
4?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to step 31.
28
VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST OR DRIVE
MODE 4
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Verify that following conditions are met.
— Barometric pressure: 72.2 kPa {542 mmHg,
21.3 inHg} or higher
— Engine coolant temperature: –10.0—22.0
°°°°
C {14.0—72.0
°°°°
F} [at barometric pressure
72.2 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg}]
— Intake air temperature: 10—60
°°°°
C {50—140
°°°°
F}
— Fuel tank level: 15—85%
•
Is there any conditions that is out of
specification?
Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat
this step.
Note
•
Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to
perform Drive Mode.
No
Go to next step.
29
MONITOR EVAP SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE 4
•
Run OBD-II Drive Mode 4.
(See 01–02A–13 Mode 4 (EVAP system repair
verification drive mode).)
•
Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM
READINESS TESTS to inspect Drive Mode
completion status.
•
Has EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM been
monitored?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go back to Step 28.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 86 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–87
01–02A
End Of Sie
DTC P0461 [ZM]
A3U010201086W25
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
30
VERIFY EVAP SYSTEM REPAIRED
•
Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS.
•
Verify TEST ID 10:22:00 value.
(See 01–02A–10 Diagnostic Monitoring Test
Results Access Procedure.)
•
Is it below maximum value?
Yes Go to Step 32.
No
Replace PCM, then go to Step 32.
31
INSPECT WHOLE EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
•
Implement “01-03A ENGINE CONTROL
SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [ZM],
Evaporative System Leak Inspection Using
Vacuum Pump, Whole system inspection”.
(See 01–03A–56 Whole system inspection.)
•
Does voltage change under to specified
readings and hold for minimum of 2 minutes?
Yes Go to Step 32.
No
Replace PCM, then go to Step 32.
32
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0461
Fuel gauge sender unit circuit range/performance
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors fuel gauge sender unit input voltage difference before and after PCM-calculated fuel
consumption has reached 17.5 liters {18.5 US qt., 15.4 Imp qt.}. If fuel gauge sender unit operation
reflects 5% less than PCM-calculated fuel consumption, PCM determines that fuel gauge sender unit
range/performance is in error.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction or substandard performance
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Inspect fuel gauge sender unit.
(See 09–22–13 FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
INSPECTION.)
•
Is fuel gauge sender unit okay?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Repair or replace fuel gauge sender unit, then go to next
step.
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 87 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–88
DTC P0462 [ZM]
A3U010201086W26
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0462
Fuel gauge sender unit circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors the voltage of fuel gauge sender unit. If PCM detects PCM terminal 63 voltage below 0.08 V
for 5 seconds, PCM determines that fuel gauge sender unit circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction
•
Short to ground circuit between fuel gauge sender unit terminal A and PCM terminal 63
•
Short circuit between fuel level signal circuit and fuel gauge sender unit ground circuit
•
PCM malfunction
•
Bent terminals of fuel gauge sender unit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
•
Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT TERMINAL FOR BENT
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect fuel gauge sender unit connector.
•
Check for bent terminal.
•
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair suspected terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 88 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]
01–02A–89
01–02A
End Of Sie
4
INSPECT FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
•
Turn ignition key to OFF.
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Check for continuity between fuel gauge
sender unit terminal A (harness-side) and body
GND.
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS
•
Check for continuity between fuel gauge
sender unit terminals A and C (harness-side).
•
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0462
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Start engine.
•
Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [ZM].)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 89 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст