Acura CSX. Manual — part 686
01
SNR9A00K791000R129XFAAT00
−
−
−
−
DTC 12-9x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
DTC 12-Bx (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-61
A
070AZ-SNAA100
07SAZ-TB4011A
Short to Ground in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag First Inflator
Short to Ground in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag Second Inflator
• SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
• SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that
the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the lower glove box (see page 20-104),
then disconnect the front passenger’s airbag 4P
connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2
connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard
wire harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Short to ground in the front passenger’s
airbag first or second inflator; replace the front
passenger’s airbag (see page 24-189), then clear
the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS
simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator
lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 12-9x
or 12-Bx indicated?
Is DT C 12-9x or 12-Bx indicated?
08/08/21 13:56:54 61SNR030_240_0061
02
01
SNR9A00K791000R211XFAAT20
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
DTC 21-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-62
24-62
SRS
DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS
4P CONNECTOR
070AZ-SNAA100
070AZ-SNAA200
07SAZ-TB4011A
A
12. Measure the resistance between each terminal of
the SRS simulator lead and body ground. There
should be an open circuit or at least 1 M
.
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC.
• SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
• SRS simulator lead K 070AZ-SNAA200
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that
the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the B-pillar lower trim (see page 20-72),
then disconnect the floor wire harness 4P
connector (A) from the driver’s seat belt tensioner.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2
connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire
harness.
Open in the Driver’s Seat Belt Tensioner
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 21-1x
indicated?
08/08/21 13:56:54 61SNR030_240_0062
−
02
SNR9A00K791000R213XFAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
DTC 21-3x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-63
24-63
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Open in the driver’s seat belt tensioner;
replace the driver’s seat belt (see page 24-4), then
clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner
connectors (see step 8 on page 24-21) and front
passenger’s seat belt tensioner connector (see step
7 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
12. Measure the resistance between SRS unit
connector B (28P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2. There
should be 2.0
3.0
.
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection; if the connection is OK, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Open in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
• SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
• SRS simulator lead K 070AZ-SNAA200
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that
the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
Short to Another Wire or Decreased
Resistance in the Driver’s Seat Belt Tensioner
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C 21-1x indicated?
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 21-3x
indicated?
08/08/21 13:56:54 61SNR030_240_0063
01
02
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-64
SRS
070AZ-SNAA200
07SAZ-TB4011A
A
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the B-pillar lower trim (see page 20-72),
then disconnect the floor wire harness 4P
connector (A) from the driver’s seat belt tensioner.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2
connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire
harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Short in the driver’s seat belt tensioner;
replace the driver’s seat belt (see page 24-4), then
clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner
connectors (see step 8 on page 24-21) and front
passenger’s seat belt tensioner connector (see step
7 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
12. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire
harness.
13. Measure the resistance between SRS unit
connector B (28P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2. There
should be an open circuit or at least 1 M
.
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection; if the connection is OK, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Short in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C 21-3x indicated?
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:56:55 61SNR030_240_0064
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