Acura CSX. Manual — part 685
02
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-57
DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS
4P CONNECTOR
070AZ-SNAA100
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Open in the front passenger’s airbag first or
second inflator; replace the front passenger’s
airbag (see page 24-189), then clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS
simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator
lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.
12. Measure the resistance between the terminals of
both SRS simulator leads. There should be less
than 1.0
.
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P). Check the connection; if the
connection is OK, replace the SRS unit (see page
24-203).
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
Is DT C 12-1x or 12-4x indicated?
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:55:43 61SNR030_240_0057
01
SNR9A00K791000R123XFAAT00
−
−
−
−
DTC 12-3x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
DTC 12-6x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-58
SRS
A
070AZ-SNAA100
07SAZ-TB4011A
Short to Another Wire or Decreased
Resistance in the Front Passenger’s Airbag
First Inflator
Short to Another Wire or Decreased
Resistance in the Front Passenger’s Airbag
Second Inflator
• SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
• SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
• SRS short canceller 070AZ-SAA0100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that
the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the lower glove box (see page 20-104),
then disconnect the front passenger’s airbag 4P
connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2
connectors) and simulator lead J to dashboard wire
harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Short in the front passenger’s airbag first or
second inflator; replace the front passenger’s
airbag (see page 24-189), then clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS
simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator
lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.
12. Connect the SRS short cancellers (070AZ-SAA0100)
to the SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 9
and No. 10 and No. 3 and terminals No. 3 and No. 4
(see page 24-18).
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 12-3x
or 12-6x indicated?
Is DT C 12-3x or 12-6x indicated?
08/08/21 13:55:43 61SNR030_240_0058
02
SNR9A00K791000R128XFAAT10
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
DTC 12-8x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
DTC 12-Ax (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-59
24-59
DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS
4P CONNECTOR
070AZ-SNAA100
13. Measure the resistance between the terminals of
both SRS simulator leads. There should be an open
circuit or at least 1 M
.
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
• SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
• SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that
the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
Short to Power in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag First Inflator
Short to Power in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag Second Inflator
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 12-8x
or 12-Ax indicated?
08/08/21 13:55:43 61SNR030_240_0059
01
02
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-60
SRS
A
070AZ-SNAA100
07SAZ-TB4011A
DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS
4P CONNECTOR
070AZ-SNAA100
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the lower glove box (see page 20-104),
then disconnect the front passenger’s airbag 4P
connector (A) from dashboard wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2
connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard
wire harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Short to power in the front passenger’s airbag
first or second inflator; replace the front passenger’s
airbag (see page 24-189), then clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS
simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator
lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.
12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between each terminal of the
SRS simulator lead and body ground. There should
be less than 0.2 V.
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short to power in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC.
Is DT C 12-8x or 12-Ax indicated?
Is the voltage as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:55:43 61SNR030_240_0060
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