Acura CSX. Manual — part 161
SNR9AA7K72100090461FAAT00
SNR9AA7K72100090462FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0461:
DTC P0462:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-313
11-313
DTC Troubleshooting
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance
Problem
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• Because it requires 260 km (162 miles) of driving
without refueling to complete this diagnosis, DTC
P0461 cannot be duplicated during this
troubleshooting.
1. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-340).
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the
gauge control module (tach).
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-338), then go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
4. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Troubleshooting is complete.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the
access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit
(see page 11-338), then go to step 22.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
13. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
Is the f uel gauge sending unit OK ?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?
Is DT C P0462 indicated?
Is DT C P0463 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0313
01
*01
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-314
Fuel Supply System
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
SIGNAL
(ORN)
E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
A
14. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) (signal line) and the fuel
gauge sending unit, then go to step 23.
Go to step 15.
15. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
16. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
17. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
20. Set the float (A) to the E position.
21. Check the fuel gauge.
Go to step 29.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277), then go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Does the gauge move to the empty position?
Is DT C P0462 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0314
01
SNR9AA7K72100090463FAAT00
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0463:
11-315
11-315
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
GND
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
31. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the
access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3
to body ground with a jumper wire.
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0462 indicated?
Is DT C P0463 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0315
02
03
01
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-316
Fuel Supply System
GND (ORN)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
SIGNAL
(ORN)
JUMPER WIRE
SIGNAL (PUR)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
9. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
10. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
11. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 33 and
body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) (GND line) and the fuel gauge
sending unit, then go to step 24.
12. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1
to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 32 and
body ground.
Go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) (signal line) and the fuel
gauge sending unit, then go to step 24.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:44 61SNR030_110_0316
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