Acura CSX. Manual — part 162
*01
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YES
NO
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11-317
A
F
139.8 mm
(5.5 in.)
14. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P
connector.
15. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
16. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-340).
Go to step 17.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-338), then go to step 23.
17. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
18. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Set the float (A) to the F position.
22. Check the fuel gauge.
Go to step 30.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277), then go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
28. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
30. Reconnect all connectors.
31. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is the f uel gauge sending unit OK ?
Does the gauge move to the f ull position?
Is DT C P0463 indicated?
Is DT C P0463 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:44 61SNR030_110_0317
*01
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03
04
SNR9A00A20326428302FAAT00
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YES
NO
11-318
Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
A
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR
IGP
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR G (21P)
IGP (ORN)
JUMPER WIRE
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (10P)
IGP (ORN)
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that
the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear
some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel
fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for
2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If
the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2
(FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and
body ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box
connector E (10P).
8. Disconnect the C101 connector at left side of
engine compartment (see page 22-16).
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G
(21P).
10. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G
(21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper
wire.
11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/
relay box connector E (10P) terminal No. 5 and
body ground.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
08/08/21 14:29:45 61SNR030_110_0318
05
06
07
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YES
NO
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YES
NO
11-319
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR
IG1
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR
IMOFPR
JUMPER WIRE
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
• Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
• If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
Repair open in the wire between the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay
box.
12. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2
(FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 13.
• Check the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box.
• If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box
(see page 22-66).
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P
connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM/PCM connector terminal A15.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (A15).
18. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66), then reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP).
19. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:46 61SNR030_110_0319
08
09
10
11
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YES
NO
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NO
YES
NO
11-320
Fuel Supply System
MRLY (GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
IMOFPR (BRN)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
20. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A15 and body ground.
Go to step 23.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
25. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
within 2 seconds.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
after 2 seconds.
Go to step 29.
If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay
box (see page 22-66), then go to step 29.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
08/08/21 14:29:46 61SNR030_110_0320
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