Acura CSX. Manual — part 413
01
SNR9AC7K801000R8611FAAT00
−
−
−
−
Sign
ECM/PCM
Connector A
(44P) Terminal
YES
NO
YES
NO
VSA Modulator-
control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
DTC 86-11:
DTC 86-21:
DTC 86-22:
DTC 86-23:
DTC 86-24:
DTC 86-25:
DTC 86-41:
19-157
19-157
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H
(WHT)
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal (see table).
CAN-L
No. 1
No. 37
CAN-H
No. 15
No. 36
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do
the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first (see page
19-156). If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there was an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
between ECM/PCM connector A (44P) and the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
F-CAN Communication with
ECM/PCM Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
EAT Malfunction
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C 86-11, 86-21, 86-22, 86-23, 86-24, 86-25,
and/ or 86-41 indicated?
08/08/21 15:06:42 61SNR030_190_0157
01
−
−
−
−
Sign
ECM/PCM
Connector A
(44P) Terminal
YES
NO
YES
NO
VSA Modulator-
control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
19-158
VSA System Components
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H
(WHT)
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal (see table).
CAN-L
No. 1
No. 37
CAN-H
No. 15
No. 36
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit.
10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C 86-11, 86-21, 86-22, 86-23, 86-24, 86-25,
and/ or 86-41 indicated?
08/08/21 15:06:42 61SNR030_190_0158
01
SNR9AC7K801000R8631FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC 86-31:
YES
NO
YES
NO
Sign
YES
NO
VSA Modulator-
control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
Gauge Control
Module (Tach) 36P
Connector Terminal
19-159
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT)
CAN-H (WHT)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Communication with
Gauge Control Module Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do
the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first (see page
19-156). If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there was an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
between the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
Go to step 6.
Do the gauge control module troubleshooting
(see page 22-241).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal and gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector terminal (see
table).
CAN-L
No. 1
No. 19
CAN-H
No. 15
No. 1
Check for loose terminals in the gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good gauge control module
(tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no DTCs
are indicated, replace the original gauge control
module (tach) (see page 22-277). If DTC 86-31
resets, replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Repair open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C 86-31 indicated?
Does the gauge indicator s come on?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 15:06:42 61SNR030_190_0159
01
SNR9AC7K801000R8671FAAT00
−
−
−
−
DTC 86-71:
YES
NO
Sign
YES
NO
VSA Modulator-
control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
Yaw Rate-lateral
Acceleration Sensor
5P Connector
Terminal
19-160
VSA System Components
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT)
CAN-H (WHT)
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION
SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Communication with Yaw
Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do
the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first (see page
19-156). If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there was an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
at the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P
connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
5P connector (see page 19-169).
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
8. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal and the yaw
rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector
terminal (see table).
CAN-L
No. 1
No. 4
CAN-H
No. 15
No. 3
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-
lateral acceleration sensor and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C 86-7 1 indicated?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 15:06:43 61SNR030_190_0160
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст