Acura CSX. Manual — part 411
SNR9AC7K801000R6615FAAT00
SNR9AC7K801000R6821FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC 66-15:
DTC 68-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
19-149
19-149
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
OFF
1. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands
in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
4. Turn all four wheels by hand.
Repair the brake drag.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Go to step 3.
Check for brake drag or a misadjusted brake
pedal position switch. If they are normal, replace
the VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the brake
pedal position switch 4P connector, ECM/PCM
connector A (44P), and the VSA modulator-control
unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P
connector.
Is ther e br ake dr ag?
Does the indicated value change?
Is ther e 10 MPa or less?
Does it indicate ON when the pedal is pr essed,
and OF F when the pedal is r eleased?
08/08/21 15:05:58 61SNR030_190_0149
01
01
+
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
19-150
VSA System Components
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
B
(WHT)
BKSW
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
BKSW (LT GRN)
BKSW (LT GRN)
6. On the harness side, connect the brake pedal
position switch 4P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 2 with a jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS.
Check the brake pedal position switch
adjustment (see page 19-6), If it is OK, replace the
brake pedal position switch.
Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
13. Check for continuity between brake pedal position
switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal No. 40.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 1, and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated
and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and
DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does it indicate ON?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 15:05:58 61SNR030_190_0150
01
SNR9AC7K801000R6822FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC 68-22:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
19-151
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
BKSW (LT GRN)
Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
ON
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Check the brake pedal height and the brake
pedal position switch adjustment (see page 19-6). If
the brake pedal height is OK, replace the VSA
modulator-control unit and the brake pedal position
switch adjustment (see page 19-171).
Go to step 3.
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 4.
4. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS, and disconnect the brake pedal
position switch 4P connector.
Inspect the brake pedal switch and
adjustment (see page 19-6). If the switch and
adjustment are OK, replace the brake pedal
position switch (see page 19-6).
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between brake pedal position
switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the ECM/PCM and the brake pedal position
switch.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 1, and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated
and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and
DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Wire side of female terminals
Is it 10 MPa or mor e?
Does it indicate ON when the pedal is pr essed,
and OF F when the pedal is r eleased?
Does the indicator change f r om ON to OF F ?
Is ther e 0.1 V or mor e?
08/08/21 15:06:41 61SNR030_190_0151
SNR9AC7K801000R7121FAAT00
−
−
DTC 71-21:
DTC 71-22:
DTC 71-23:
DTC 71-24:
DTC 71-25:
DTC 71-26:
DTC 71-27:
DTC 71-28:
DTC 71-29:
DTC 71-2A:
DTC 71-2B:
DTC 71-2C:
DTC
Sectional
YES
NO
19-152
VSA System Components
Right-front or Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Left-front or Right-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front and Right-rear
Different Diameter Tire Malfunction
Left-front and Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front and Left-front
Different Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-rear and Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front or Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Left-front or Right-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front and Right-rear
Different Diameter Tire Malfunction
Left-front and Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front and Left-front
Different Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-rear and Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
NOTE: The DTC is indicated when the vehicle has a
different diameter tire(s) compared to the other tire(s).
71-21
Right-front or left-rear
71-22
Left-front or right-rear
71-23
Right-front and right-rear
71-24
Left-front and left-rear
71-25
Right-front and left-front
71-26
Right-rear and left-rear
71-27
Right-front or left-rear
71-28
Left-front or right-rear
71-29
Right-front and right-rear
71-2A
Left-front and left-rear
71-2B
Right-front and left-front
71-2C
Right-rear and left-rear
1. Check the tires for proper inflation and the correct
size (see page 18-5).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace tires as needed until all their
diameters match (see page 18-5).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Is DT C 7 1-21, 7 1-22, 7 1-23, 7 1-24, 7 1-25, 7 1-26,
7 1-27 , 7 1-28, 7 1-29, 7 1-2A, 7 1-2B, or 7 1-2C
indicated?
08/08/21 15:06:41 61SNR030_190_0152
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст