Acura CSX. Manual — part 410
01
SNR9AC7K801000R6412FAAT00
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 64-12:
19-145
19-145
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
SVCC (ORN)
8. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor
5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the steering angle sensor and the VSA
modulator-control unit.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the
steering angle sensor 5P connector and the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
Steering Angle Sensor Power
Circuit Open
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C 64-12 indicated?
08/08/21 15:05:57 61SNR030_190_0145
01
02
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
19-146
VSA System Components
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
SVCC (ORN)
SVCC (ORN)
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
SVCC (ORN)
8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal No. 7 and
steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the steering
angle sensor and the VSA modulator-control
unit.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between steering angle
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body
ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the steering angle sensor and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e 0.1 V or mor e?
08/08/21 15:05:57 61SNR030_190_0146
SNR9AC7K801000R6521FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC 65-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
19-147
Brake Fluid Level Stuck ON
NOTE: Bleeding the brake system while the ignition
switch is ON can cause this DTC.
1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder
reservoir.
Go to step 2.
Do the brake pad inspection: Front (except
Type S model) (see page 19-12), front (Type S
model) (see page 19-15), rear (see page 19-29),
check for brake fluid leaks or replace worn brake
pads, then go to step 2, and recheck.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
6. Release the parking brake.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
8. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge
control module (tach).
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Go to step 9.
9. Check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH in the VSA
DATA LIST with the HDS.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no
DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge
control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
Go to step 10.
10. Disconnect the brake fluid level switch 2P
connector, then check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST.
Replace the brake master cylinder (the brake
fluid level switch is included) (see page 19-24).
Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
Is the br ake f luid level OK ?
Is DT C 65-21 indicated?
Does the indicator come on then go of f ?
Does the HDS indicate the BRAK E F LUID LEV EL
SW IT CH as OF F ?
Does the HDS indicate OF F ?
08/08/21 15:05:58 61SNR030_190_0147
01
SNR9AC7K801000R6611FAAT00
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 66-11:
DTC 66-12:
DTC 66-13:
DTC 66-14:
DTC 66-16:
19-148
19-148
VSA System Components
ORN
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
12. Check for continuity between brake fluid level
switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the gauge control module (tach) and the
brake fluid level switch.
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no
DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge
control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C 66-11, 66-12, 66-13, 66-14, or 66-16
indicated?
08/08/21 15:05:58 61SNR030_190_0148
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