Acura CSX. Manual — part 340
−
*01
01
SNR9A00K722000R1201FAAT00
+
+
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC 12-01:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
17-34
EPS Components
B (WHT)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P)
B (WHT)
Low/High VBU Voltage (Regular
Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Check for loose terminals or poor
connections. If the connections are good, the
system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step
13.
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the EPS control unit and the No. 1 (70 A)
fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Install a new No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7.
7. Reconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Start the engine.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
13. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and
connector D (28P).
14. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage at 9.2
17 .4 V ?
Is the f use OK ?
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C 12-01 indicated?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
08/08/21 14:54:03 61SNR030_170_0035
SNR9A00K722000R2101FAAT01
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC 21-01:
DTC 21-02:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
17-35
Excessive Change of the Vehicle
Speed Signal (Regular Diagnosis)
Comparison between the Vehicle
Speed and the Engine Speed Signal (Regular
Diagnosis)
NOTE:
• If the MIL is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions
systems first.
• Even though the system is operating normally, the
EPS indicator will come on caused by the detecting
condition of DTC 21-01 or DTC 21-02 when you raise
the engine speed with the vehicle stopped.
• Clear the DTC related to the ABS/VSA.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands
in the proper locations (see page 1-11), and allow
all wheels to rotate freely.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
4. Turn off VSA by using the VSA OFF switch.
5. Start the engine, run the vehicle in the 4th (M/T), or
D position (A/T).
6. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST
with the HDS.
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 7.
7. Check for DTCs in the fuel and emissions system
(M/T) or A/T system (A/T) with the HDS.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).
Go to step 8.
8. Start the engine, and check the tachometer.
Go to step 9.
Troubleshoot the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-241).
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P) and EPS
control unit connector D (28P).
Is the vehicle speed indicated?
Is DT C P07 20, P07 21, P07 22 or P07 23
indicated?
Is the tachometer wor king cor r ectly?
08/08/21 14:54:03 61SNR030_170_0036
*01
*02
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−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
17-36
EPS Components
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CAN-H (WHT)
CAN-H (WHT)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-L (RED)
12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal No. 36.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the ECM/PCM.
13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal No. 37.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the ECM/PCM.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:54:04 61SNR030_170_0037
01
SNR9A00K722000R2201FAAT00
−
−
−
−
DTC 22-01:
YES
NO
YES
NO
17-37
NEP (BLU)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
Engine Speed Signal (Initial
Diagnosis)
NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel
and emissions systems first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
3. Start the engine.
4. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST
with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
The system is OK at this time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
7. Start the engine.
8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Go to step 9.
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e 0 r pm at idle?
Is ther e any voltage?
08/08/21 14:54:04 61SNR030_170_0038
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