Acura CSX. Manual — part 111
SNR9AA7K72100090301FAAT00
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DTC P0301:
DTC P0302:
DTC P0303:
DTC P0304:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-118
PGM-FI System
No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in
P or N, M/T in neutral).
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 5. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, wait for several minutes, and recheck.
5. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 6.
6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 8. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If he screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
8. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for the fuel and ignition system circuit
connectors for poor connections or loose
terminals.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the engine cover; K20Z2 engine (see step 1
on page 9-3), K20Z3 engine (see step 1 on page 9-7).
11. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound at
the injector of the problem cylinder.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 42.
Does the scr een indicate F AILED?
Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?
Does the scr een indicate F AILED?
Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?
Does the injector click?
08/08/21 14:17:25 61SNR030_110_0118
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-119
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder.
14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR
15. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at an
ignition coil connector(s). (no misfire at this time).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ignition coils.
16. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty ignition coil (see page
4-21), then go to step 60.
Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
19. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR
20. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 21.
Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling
(no misfire at this time).
21. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to step
60.
Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder
with one from the another cylinder.
24. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR
26. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 27.
Intermittent misfire due to bad contact at an
injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check
for poor connections or loose terminals at the
injector(s).
Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
ignition coil was exchanged?
Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
spar k plug was exchanged?
Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?
08/08/21 14:17:25 61SNR030_110_0119
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-120
PGM-FI System
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/WHT)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
GND
(BLK)
27. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty injector (see page 11-219),
then go to step 60.
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the
problem cylinder.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and the ignition coil relay, then go to step 60.
32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 34.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and G101, then go to step 60.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
injector was exchanged?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:26 61SNR030_110_0120
03
04
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PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
11-121
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IGPLS4 (BRN)
IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN)
IGPLS2 (BLU/RED)
IGPLS3 (WHT/BLU)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IGPLS4 (BRN)
IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN)
IGPLS2 (BLU/RED)
IGPLS3 (WHT/BLU)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
IGPLS
34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
36. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
37. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1
P0301
C15
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
C16
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303
C17
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304
C18
BRN
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 60.
Go to step 38.
38. Check for continuity between appropriate ignition
coil 3P connector terminal No. 1 and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1
P0301
C15
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
C16
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303
C17
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304
C18
BRN
Go to step 39.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 60.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:18:50 61SNR030_110_0121
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