Acura CSX. Manual — part 112
05
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
11-122
PGM-FI System
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJ1 (BRN)
INJ2 (RED)
INJ3 (BLU)
39. Reconnect all connectors.
40. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown
test (see page 6-7).
Go to step 41.
Repair the engine, then go to step 60.
41. Do the VTEC rocker arm test; K20Z2 engine
(see page 6-8), K20Z3 engine (see page 6-9).
Go to step 42.
Repair the VTEC rocker arm; K20Z2 engine
(see page 6-46), K20Z3 engine (see page 6-47), then
go to step 60.
42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
43. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
44. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
46. Measure the voltage between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1
P0301
C5
BRN
No. 2
P0302
C6
RED
No. 3
P0303
C7
BLU
No. 4
P0304
C8
YEL
Go to step 54.
Go to step 47.
Terminal side of female terminals
Did the engine pass both tests?
Did the engine pass the test?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
08/08/21 14:18:51 61SNR030_110_0122
07
08
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
11-123
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
IGP
(YEL/BLK)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJ1 (BRN)
INJ2 (RED)
INJ3 (BLU)
47. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
48. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the
problem cylinder.
49. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
50. Measure the voltage between injector 2P connector
terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 51.
Repair open in the wire between the injector
and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 60.
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
52. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1
P0301
C5
BRN
No. 2
P0302
C6
RED
No. 3
P0303
C7
BLU
No. 4
P0304
C8
YEL
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the injector, then go to step 60.
Go to step 53.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:18:51 61SNR030_110_0123
−
09
10
−
−
−
−
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-124
PGM-FI System
INJ
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR
C (44P)
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
INJ2 (RED)
INJ3 (BLU)
INJ1 (BRN)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
INJ
IGP
53. Check for continuity between appropriate injector
2P connector terminal No. 2 and the appropriate
ECM/PCM connector terminal of the problem
cylinder (see table).
No. 1
P0301
C5
BRN
No. 2
P0302
C6
RED
No. 3
P0303
C7
BLU
No. 4
P0304
C8
YEL
Go to step 54.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the injector, then go to step 60.
54. At injector side, measure the resistance between
injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 55.
Replace the injector (see page 11-219), then
go to step 60.
55. Install a known-good injector from the problem
cylinder.
56. Reconnect all connectors.
57. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
58. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e 10
13
?
08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0124
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-125
59. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 70.
Replace the original injector (see page 11-219),
then go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect all connectors.
62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
63. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
64. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS (see page 11-4).
65. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
66. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
67. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR
68. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM, then go to the troubleshooting DTC
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page
11-115).
Go to step 69.
69. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 68,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 67.
70. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
71. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR
Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304
indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0125
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