Acura CSX. Manual — part 102
01
SNR9AA7K72100090108FAAT00
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0108:
11-82
11-82
PGM-FI System
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
MAP (GRN/RED)
SG1 (GRN/WHT)
JUMPER WIRE
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2
and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0107 indicated?
Is DT C P0107 indicated?
Is about 160 kPa ( 1,197 mmHg, 47 .1 in.Hg), or
4.49 V or mor e indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:40 61SNR030_110_0082
02
03
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-83
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC1
(YEL/RED)
SG1
(GRN/WHT)
SG1 (GRN/WHT)
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR C (44P)
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG1 (GRN/WHT)
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 18.
8. Remove the jumper wire from the MAP sensor 3P
connector.
9. Measure the voltage between MAP sensor 3P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C14 and MAP sensor 3P connector
terminal No. 3.
Go to step 25.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C14) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 20.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is about 160 kPa ( 1,197 mmHg, 47 .1 in.Hg), or
4.49 V or mor e indicated?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:15:40 61SNR030_110_0083
04
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-84
PGM-FI System
MAP (GRN/RED)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
MAP (GRN/RED)
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
17. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C11 and MAP sensor 3P connector
terminal No. 2.
Go to step 25.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C11) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C P0108 indicated?
Is DT C P0108 indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0084
SNR9AA7K72100090111FAAT01
−
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DTC P0111:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-85
IAT Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the IAT sensor.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections or the terminals, then
go to step 15.
2. Remove the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224).
3. Allow the IAT sensor to cool to ambient
temperature.
4. Note the ambient temperature.
5. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P
connector, but do not install the sensor onto the air
cleaner.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Note the value of the IAT SENSOR quickly in the
DATA LIST with the HDS.
8. Compare the value of IAT SENSOR and the
ambient temperature.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor from its 5P
connector.
10. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on the MAF sensor/
IAT sensor for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat
longer than a few seconds or you will damage the
sensor.
11. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P
connector, but do not install the sensor onto the air
cleaner.
12. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224).
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Ar e the connections and the ter minals OK ?
Does the value of IAT SENSOR dif f er 3 °C
( 5.4 °F ) or mor e f r om the ambient temper atur e?
Does the IAT SENSOR change 33 °C ( 59 °F ) or
mor e f r om the ambient temper atur e?
Is DT C P0111 indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0085
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