Acura CSX. Manual — part 103
01
SNR9AA7K72100090112FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0112:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-86
PGM-FI System
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IAT
(RED/YEL)
IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P
connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 11.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
10. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body
ground.
Repair short in the wire between the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM (B31), then go
to step 13.
Go to step 18.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Is about 180 °C ( 356 °F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or less
indicated?
Is about 180 °C ( 356 °F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or less
indicated?
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C P0112 indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0086
−
−
−
−
01
SNR9AA7K72100090113FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0113:
11-87
11-87
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IAT
(RED/YEL)
SG2
(GRN/BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P
connector.
5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
terminals No. 4 and No. 5 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 20.
IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0112 indicated?
Is about
40 °C (
40 °F ) or less, or 4.92 V or
higher indicated?
Is about
40 °C (
40 °F ) or less, or 4.92 V or
higher indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0087
02
01
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-88
PGM-FI System
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IAT
(RED/YEL)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body
ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 16.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B33.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B33) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 22.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:15:42 61SNR030_110_0088
04
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-89
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
IAT (RED/YEL)
IAT (RED/YEL)
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
19. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B31.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B31) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 22.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224).
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C P0113 indicated?
Is DT C P0113 indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:42 61SNR030_110_0089
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