Acura CSX. Manual — part 108
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SNR9AA7K72100090138FAAT00
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YES
NO
YES
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YES
NO
DTC P0138:
11-106
11-106
PGM-FI System
SG6 (BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2S (WHT)
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in
P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 4th
• Engine speed between 1,500
3,000 rpm
• Drive 1 minute or more
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 26. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228).
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 26. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 26.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P
connector.
8. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0137 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
Does the voltage stay at 1.27 V or mor e?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0106
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-107
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2S (WHT)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
SHO2S (WHT/RED)
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 20.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the jumper wire from the secondary HO2S
(Sensor 2) 4P connector.
13. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector
terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A9) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then
go to step 22.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
19. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C27 and body ground.
Go to step 30.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C27) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2),
then go to step 22.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page
11-221).
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the voltage stay at 1.27 V or mor e?
Does the voltage stay at 1.27 V or mor e?
Is ther e continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:22 61SNR030_110_0107
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-108
PGM-FI System
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in
P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 4th
• Engine speed between 1,500
3,000 rpm
• Drive about 1 minute or more
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 28,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 26.
30. Reconnect all connectors.
31. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
32. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in
P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on, then let it idle.
33. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 4th
• Engine speed between 1,500
3,000 rpm
• Drive about 1 minute or more
34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 32. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 32. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 32.
Is DT C P0138 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
Is DT C P0138 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:17:22 61SNR030_110_0108
SNR9AA7K72100090139FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0139:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-109
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Slow
Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 4th
• Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph)
• Drive about 15 seconds
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page
11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in
P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
12. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 4th
• Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph)
• Drive about 15 seconds
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does the scr een indicate F AILED?
Is DT C P0139 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:17:22 61SNR030_110_0109
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