Acura CSX. Manual — part 125
SNR9AA7K72100092195FAAT00
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DTC P2195:
11-174
11-174
PGM-FI System
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled
before this DTC was stored, refuel and clear the DTC
with the HDS.
• If DTC P2101, P2118, P2135, P2138, P2176, or a
combination of P2122 and P2127, P2122, and P2138,
or P2127 and P2138 are stored at the same time,
troubleshoot them first, then recheck for DTC P2195.
1. Check the installation of the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
Go to step 6.
Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 13.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal
Stuck Lean
Is DT C P2185 indicated?
Is DT C P2185 indicated?
Is the A/ F sensor loose or disconnected f r om the
exhaust pipe?
Is DT C P2195 indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:27 61SNR030_110_0174
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11-175
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Reinstall the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page
11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 12.
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2195 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
13. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 14. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 16.
16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2195 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 15, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 14. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on.
Is DT C P2195 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
Is DT C P2195 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:20:27 61SNR030_110_0175
SNR9AA7K72100092227FAAT01
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DTC P2227:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-176
PGM-FI System
BARO Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• If DTC P0107, P0108, P1128, and/or P1129 are stored
at the same time as DTC P2227, troubleshoot those
DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P2227.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait
2 seconds.
2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Go to step 7.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 4th
• REL TP SENSOR between 12 deg and 20 deg for
at least 2 seconds
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and
recheck.
7. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
9. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)
above 70 °C (158 °F)
• A/T in D, M/T in 4th
• REL TP SENSOR between 12 deg and 20 deg for
at least 2 seconds
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 8. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 8. If
the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8.
Is about 101 kPa ( 7 60 mmHg, 29.9 in.Hg), or about
2.9 V at sea level indicated?
Does the scr een indicate F AILED?
Is DT C P2227 indicated?
Does the scr een indicate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:20:28 61SNR030_110_0176
SNR9AA7K72100092228FAAT02
SNR9AA7K72100092229FAAT00
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DTC P2228:
DTC P2229:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-177
11-177
BARO Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
BARO Sensor Circuit High
Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
3. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
3. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is about 53 kPa ( 397 mmHg, 15.6 in.Hg), or 1.31 V
or less indicated?
Is DT C P2228 indicated?
Is about 160 kPa ( 1,200 mmHg, 47 .2 in.Hg), or
4.49 V or mor e indicated?
Is DT C P2229 indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:28 61SNR030_110_0177
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