Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 244
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S6M6APJK77100090748FAAT00
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DTC P0748:
2002-2004 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-101
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTORS
LS A
(RED/BLK)
LS A
(WHT/BLK)
C (22P)
B (24P)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A connector.
2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve
A resistance at the solenoid valve connector
terminals.
Go to step 3.
Replace the A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A.
3. Disconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).
4. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals B14 and body ground, and between C1
and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wires between
PCM connector terminals B14 and the A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A, and between C1
and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve
A.
Go to step 5.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e 3
10
?
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 17:50:04 61S6M040_140_0102
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02
03
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YES
NO
YES
NO
14-102
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTORS
LS A
(RED/BLK)
LS A
(WHT/BLK)
C (22P)
B (24P)
PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A connector.
6. Measure the resistance between the PCM
connector terminals B14 and C1.
Go to step 7.
Repair loose terminal or open in the wires
between PCM connector terminals B14 and the A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, and
between C1 and the A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A.
7. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals A23 and body ground, and between A24
and body ground.
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-7), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals A23 and ground (G101), and
between A24 and ground (G101), and repair poor
ground (G101).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e 3
10
?
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 17:50:05 61S6M040_140_0103
S6M6APJK77100090750FAAT00
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DTC P0750:
2002-2004 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-103
Problem in Hydraulic Control
System of Shift Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3) before
you troubleshoot.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating
temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Check to be sure that the transmission is filled to
the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see page 14-272) through a strainer.
Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive
clutch material.
Replace the transmission.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-272), then go to
step 4.
4. Reset the PCM memory by removing the No. 6 ECU
(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box for
more than 10 seconds (see page 14-6).
5. Start the engine, and shift to the M position. Start
the vehicle off in 1st, drive at 25 mph (40 km/h) for
10 seconds, shift to 2nd gear, drive at 25 mph
(40 km/h) for 10 seconds, then downshift to 1st gear,
and drive at 25 mph (40 km/h) for 10 seconds.
6. Recheck for DTC P0750.
Go to step 7.
The problem has been corrected.
7. Check whether the scan tool or the HDS indicates
another code.
Perform the troubleshooting for the indicated
code(s). Turn the ignition switch OFF, and go to
step 10 after troubleshooting.
Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Replace the shift solenoid valve A (see page
14-260).
10. Reset the PCM memory by removing the No. 6 ECU
(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box for
more than 10 seconds (see page 14-6).
11. Start the engine, and shift to M position. Start the
vehicle off in 1st, drive at 25 mph (40 km/h) for
10 seconds, shift to 2nd gear, drive at 25 mph
(40 km/h) for 10 seconds, then downshift to 1st gear,
and drive at 25 mph (40 km/h) for 10 seconds.
12. Recheck for DTC P0750.
Go to step 13.
The problem has been corrected.
13. Check for warranty coverage.
Replace the transmission assembly.
Go to step 14 or replace the transmission
assembly.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(cont’d)
Does the str ainer contain metal debr is or
excessive clutch mater ial?
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 50?
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate another
code?
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 50?
Is the vehicle under war r anty?
05/06/27 17:50:05 61S6M040_140_0104
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YES
NO
14-104
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
15. Remove the transmission, and overhaul
transmission hydraulic control system and the 2nd
clutch line.
16. Install the transmission on the vehicle.
17. Reset the PCM memory by removing the No. 6 ECU
(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box for
more than 10 seconds (see page 14-6), if necessary.
18. Start the engine, and shift to the M position. Start
the vehicle off in 1st, drive at 25 mph (40 km/h) for
10 seconds, shift to 2nd gear, drive at 25 mph
(40 km/h) for 10 seconds, then downshift to 1st gear,
and drive at 25 mph (40 km/h) for 10 seconds.
19. Recheck for DTC P0750.
Replace the transmission assembly.
The problem has been corrected.
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 50?
05/06/27 17:50:05 61S6M040_140_0105
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