Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 142
05
06
03
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-274
PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
K-LINE
(LT BLU)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR E (31P)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
K-LINE (LT BLU)
K-LINE
(LT BLU)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
K-LINE
(LT BLU)
LG3
(BRN/YEL)
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P). Make sure
a scan tool or the HDS is disconnected from the
DLC.
8. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7
and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After
repairing the wire, check for a DTC with a scan tool
or the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7
and ECM/PCM terminal E23.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-6), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing the
wire, check for a DTC with a scan tool or the HDS,
and go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P). Make sure
a scan tool or the HDS is disconnected from the
DLC.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and
No. 7.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-6), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
Repair short to power in the wire between the
DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After
repairing the wire, check for a DTC with a scan tool
or the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e 0 V ?
05/06/27 17:39:28 61S6M040_110_0274
01
02
03
04
S6M6AZHA20326919461FAAT00
+
+
+
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
2005-2006 models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-275
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
B
(WHT/RED)
GND (BLK)
B (WHT/RED)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
LG3 (BRN/YEL)
B (WHT/RED)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
K-LINE
(LT BLU)
LG3
(BRN/YEL)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
NOTE:
• If the ECM/PCM does not communicate with the HDS,
do this troubleshooting procedure.
• Check that the MIL circuit is normal, then do this
troubleshooting.
1. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and
body ground.
Go to step 2.
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No. 16 and the No. 9 BACK UP (7.5 A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box.
2. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and
No. 16.
Go to step 3.
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No. 4 and body ground (G401).
3. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and
No. 16.
Go to step 4.
Repair open in the wire between the
ECM/PCM (E3) and DLC terminal No. 5.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and
No. 7.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e 8.5 V or mor e?
05/06/27 17:39:28 61S6M040_110_0275
05
06
07
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-276
PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
K-LINE
(LT BLU)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR E (31P)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
K-LINE (LT BLU)
K-LINE
(LT BLU)
K-LINE
(LT BLU)
LG3
(BRN/YEL)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
9. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7
and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After
repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS,
then go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7
and ECM/PCM terminal E23.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-6), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing the
wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, then go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and
No. 7.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-6), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).
Repair short to power in the wire between
DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After
repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS,
then go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e 0 V ?
05/06/27 17:39:28 61S6M040_110_0276
*01
S6M6A00A20326934595KBAT00
−
−
11-277
Injector Replacement
K20A2/K20Z1 engines
K20A3 engine
2002-2004 models
B
B
A
D
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
A
D
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
C
C
E
G
F
E
G
F
K20A3 engine
2005-2006 models
B
A
D
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
C
E
G
F
1. Relieve fuel pressure (see page 11-360).
2. Remove the engine cover.
3. Disconnect the connectors from the injectors (A), and remove the harness holder (B).
4. Disconnect the quick-connect fittings (C).
5. Remove the fuel rail mounting nuts (D) from the fuel rail (E).
6. Remove the injector clip (F) from the injector (G).
7. Remove the injector from the fuel rail.
(cont’d)
05/06/27 17:39:29 61S6M040_110_0277
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст