Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 174

06

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-402

Intake Air System

DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)

IMT (IMRC) SOLENOID VALVE
2P CONNECTOR

IMT (IMRC)

IG1

19. At the sensor side, measure resistance between

IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve 2P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.

Go to step 26.

Replace the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve

(see page 11-413), then go to step 20.

20. Reconnect all connectors.

21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-349).

24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

If DTC P1078 is indicated, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the IMT (IMRC)
solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Go to step 25.

25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1078 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the IMT (IMRC)
solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
23 and recheck.

26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-6).

27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

If DTC P1078 is indicated, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the IMT (IMRC)
solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-284).

Terminal side of male terminals

Is ther e about 45

at r oom temper atur e?

Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?

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11-403

11-403

Throttle Body Test

Throttle Body Cleaning

NOTE:

• Do not adjust the throttle stop screw. It is preset at the

factory.

• If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been

reported on, check for diagnostic trouble codes
(DTCs) (see page 11-4).

1. With the engine off, check the throttle cable

operation. The cable should move without binding
or sticking.

• If the cable operated OK, go to step 2.
• If the cable binds or sticks, check it and its routing.

If the cable is faulty, reroute it or replace it then
adjust it, K20A2/K20Z1 engines (see page 11-408),
K20A3 engine (see page 11-408). When the cable
is properly adjusted, go to step 2.

2. Operate the throttle lever by hand to see if the

throttle valve and/or shaft are too loose or too tight.

• If there is excessive play in the throttle valve

shaft, or any binding in the throttle valve at the
fully closed position, replace the throttle body.

• If the throttle valve and shaft are OK, go to step 3.

3. Connect the HDS or a scan tool to the data link

connector (DLC).

4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

5. Check the throttle position with the HDS or a scan

tool. There should be about 10 % or 0.5 V when the
throttle is fully closed and about 90 % or 4.5 V when
the throttle is fully opened.

• If the throttle position is correct, check the

throttle body for carbon deposits, and clean it if
needed.

• If the throttle position is not correct, replace the

throttle body.

1. Check for damage to the air cleaner.

2. Remove the throttle body, K20A2/K20Z1 engines

(see page 11-410), K20A3 engine (see page 11-411).

3. Clean off any carbon from the throttle valve and

inside of the throttle body with throttle plate and
induction cleaner.

4. Install the throttle body, K20A2/K20Z1 engines

(see page 11-410), K20A3 engine (see page 11-411).

5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure, 2002-2004

models (see page 11-349), 2005-2006 models
(see page 11-349).

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11-404

Intake Air System

Throttle Position Sensor Signal Inspection

A

NOTE:

• This procedure is to inspect the abnormalities of the

throttle position sensor full closed position.

• Other failures than full closed position will store a

DTC, therefore the procedure to inspect them are not
included in this procedure.

• Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS

before this procedure. If there are any DTCs indicated,
troubleshoot them first, then do this procedure.

• Press the accelerator pedal several times, and check

the operation. If it does not operate properly check
the accelerator pedal, the throttle cable, and the
throttle linkage individually. If you fined a problem in
one of them, replace the parts that caused the
problem.

1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC)

(A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

3. Make sure the accelerator pedal is not pressed and

check the REL TP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.

• If it is below 10 %, the throttle position sensor is

OK.

• If it is above 10 %, adjust the throttle cable,

K20A2/K20Z1 engines (see page 11-408), K20A3
engine (see page 11-408), then go to step 4.

4. Make sure the accelerator pedal is not pressed and

check the REL TP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.

• If it is below 10 %, the throttle position sensor is

OK.

• If it is above 10 %, update the ECM/PCM if it does

not have the latest software, or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-6), then go
to step 5.

5. Make sure the accelerator pedal is not pressed and

check the REL TP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.

• If it is below 10 %, the throttle position sensor is

OK.

• If it is above 10 %, replace the throttle body

assembly, K20A2/K20Z1 engines (see page
11-410), K20A3 engine (see page 11-411), then go
to step 1.

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Special Tools Required

11-405

Intake Air Bypass Control Thermal Valve Test

A

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0

30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A

or equivalent, commercially available

1. Start the engine, and let it idle.

NOTE: Engine coolant temperature must be below
149 °F (65 °C).

2. Remove the vacuum hose (A) from the intake air

duct, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge,
0

30 in.Hg, to the hose.

3. Raise and lower the engine speed, and make sure

the vacuum gauge reading changes as the engine
speed changes.

If the vacuum reading does not change, check for
these problems:

• Misrouted, leaking, broken, or clogged intake air

bypass control system vacuum lines.

• A cracked or damage intake air bypass control

thermal valve.

4. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in

Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.

5. Raise and lower the engine speed, and make sure

the vacuum gauge reading does not change as the
rpm changes.

If the vacuum reading changes, check for these
problems:

• Misrouted, leaking, broken, or clogged intake air

bypass control system vacuum lines.

• A cracked or damaged intake air bypass control

thermal valve.

05/06/27 17:42:34 61S6M040_110_0405

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Политика конфиденциальности