Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 269
01
S6M6APPK77100090847FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0847:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-201
PCM CONNECTOR C (22P)
OP3SW (BLU/WHT)
Short in 3rd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 3rd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
ON
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check the 3rd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in
the A/T data list when not in 3rd gear.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 3.
3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the M position for
more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and
drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow
down to a stop.
4. Monitor the OBD status for P0847 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check the BLU/WHT wire for an intermittent
short to ground between the 3rd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch and PCM. If the
tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 3
and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check the 3rd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in
the A/T data list.
Replace the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-267), then go to step
13.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C10 and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
PCM connector terminal C10 and the 3rd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, go to step 13.
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-11), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is the 3r d PRES SW IT CH ON?
Does the r esult indicate a f ailed?
Is the 3r d PRES SW IT CH OF F ?
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 17:52:13 61S6M040_140_0202
−
−
YES
NO
14-202
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the M position for
more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and
drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow
down to a stop.
15. Monitor the OBD status for P0847 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is completed.
Return to step 1 and recheck.
Does the r esult indicate a passed?
05/06/27 17:52:13 61S6M040_140_0203
01
S6M6APPK77100090848FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0848:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-203
3RD CLUTCH TRANSMISSION
FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
OP3SW (BLU/WHT)
Open in 3rd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 3rd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
OFF
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
Drive the vehicle in the 3rd gear in the M position,
and verify that the SHIFT MAP NUMBER indicates
3rd with the HDS in the A/T data list.
3. Check the 3rd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in
the A/T data list.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 6.
4. Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the M position for
more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and
drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow
down to a stop.
5. Monitor the OBD status for P0848 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch
and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED,
return to step 4 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between the 3rd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch connector
terminal and body ground.
Replace the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-267), then go to step
11.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is the 3r d PRES SW IT CH ON?
Does the r esult indicate a f ailed?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
05/06/27 17:52:13 61S6M040_140_0204
02
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-204
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR C (22P)
OP3SW (BLU/WHT)
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminal C10 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal C10 and the 3rd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step
11.
Check for loose or poor connections at PCM
connector terminal C10. If the connection is OK,
update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-11), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the M position for
more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and
drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow
down to a stop.
13. Monitor the OBD status for P0848 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is completed.
Return to step 1 and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Does the r esult indicate a passed?
05/06/27 17:52:13 61S6M040_140_0205
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