Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 268
01
S6M6APPK77100090842FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0842:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-197
PCM CONNECTOR C (22P)
OP2SW (BLU/RED)
Short in 2nd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
ON
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check the 2nd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in
the A/T data list when not in 2nd gear.
Go to step 3.
Go to step 5.
3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for
more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and
drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow
down to a stop.
4. Monitor the OBD status for P0842 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check the BLU/RED wire for an intermittent
short to ground between the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch and PCM. If the
tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 3
and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check the 2nd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in
the A/T data list.
Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-267), then go to step
13.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C13 and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
PCM connector terminal C13 and the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step
13.
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-11), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is the 2nd PRES SW IT CH OF F ?
Does the r esult indicate a f ailed?
Is the 2nd PRES SW IT CH OF F ?
Is ther e continuity?
05/06/27 17:52:12 61S6M040_140_0198
−
−
YES
NO
14-198
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for
more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and
drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow
down to a stop.
15. Monitor the OBD status for P0842 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is completed.
Return to step 1 and recheck.
Does the r esult indicate a passed?
05/06/27 17:52:13 61S6M040_140_0199
01
S6M6APPK77100090843FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0843:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-199
2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION
FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
OP2SW (BLU/RED)
Open in 2nd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
OFF
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
Shift into the M position 2nd gear while pressing
the brake pedal, and verify that the SHIFT MAP
NUMBER indicates 2nd with the HDS in the A/T
data list.
3. Check the 2nd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in
the A/T data list.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 6.
4. Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for
more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and
drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow
down to a stop.
5. Monitor the OBD status for P0843 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch
and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED,
return to step 4 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch connector
terminal and body ground.
Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-267), then go to step
11.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is the 2nd PRES SW IT CH ON?
Does the r esult indicate a f ailed?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
05/06/27 17:52:13 61S6M040_140_0200
02
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-200
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR C (22P)
OP2SW (BLU/RED)
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminal C13 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal C13 and the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step
11.
Check for loose or poor connections at PCM
connector terminal C13. If the connection is OK,
update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-11), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for
more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and
drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow
down to a stop.
13. Monitor the OBD status for P0843 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is completed.
Return to step 1 and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Does the r esult indicate a passed?
05/06/27 17:52:13 61S6M040_140_0201
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст