Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 262
02
03
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-173
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR
NC (BLU)
OUTPUT SHAFT
(COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR
NC (BLU)
PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
NC (BLU)
12. Connect PCM connector A (31P).
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor connector terminal
No. 2 and body ground.
Replace the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor (see page 14-266), then go to step 18.
Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal A18 and output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor connector terminal No. 2.
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-11), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal A18 and the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor, then go to step 18.
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D
position through all five gears.
20. Monitor the OBD status for P0723 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is completed.
Return to step 1 and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
Does the r esult indicate a passed?
05/06/27 17:51:26 61S6M040_140_0174
S6M6APPK77100090731FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0731:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-174
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in 1st Clutch and 1st
Clutch Hydraulic Circuit
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating
temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the
proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-272) through a
strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission.
Replace the ATF (see step 4 on page 14-272)
then go to step 4.
4. Measure the line pressure (see page 14-254).
Go to step 5.
Repair the ATF pump and regulator valve, or
replace the transmission.
5. Measure the 1st clutch pressure (see page 14-254).
Go to step 6.
Shift valves B and C are stuck. Repair these
valves and hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission.
6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the
same conditions as those indicated by the freeze
data, or drive in 1st gear in the M position at
10 mph (16 km/h) for 20 seconds.
8. Monitor the OBD status for P0731 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Repair the 1st clutch, or replace the
transmission.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED,
return to step 7 and recheck.
Does the str ainer contain metal debr is or
excessive clutch mater ial?
Is the line pr essur e within ser vice limits?
Is the 1st clutch pr essur e within ser vice limits?
Does the r esult indicate a f ailed?
05/06/27 17:51:26 61S6M040_140_0175
S6M6APPK77100090732FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0732:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-175
Problem in 2nd Clutch and 2nd
Clutch Hydraulic Circuit
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating
temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the
proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-272) through a
strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission.
Replace the ATF (see step 4 on page 14-272)
then go to step 4.
4. Measure the line pressure (see page 14-254).
Go to step 5.
Repair the ATF pump and regulator valve, or
replace the transmission.
5. Measure the 2nd clutch pressure (see page 14-254).
Go to step 6.
Shift valves A and B are stuck. Repair these
valves and hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission.
6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the
same conditions as those indicated by the freeze
data, or drive in 2nd gear in the M position at
10 mph (16 km/h) for 20 seconds.
8. Monitor the OBD status for P0732 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Repair the 2nd clutch, or replace the
transmission.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED,
return to step 7 and recheck.
Does the str ainer contain metal debr is or
excessive clutch mater ial?
Is the line pr essur e within ser vice limits?
Is the 2nd clutch pr essur e within ser vice limits?
Does the r esult indicate a f ailed?
05/06/27 17:51:26 61S6M040_140_0176
S6M6APPK77100090733FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0733:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-176
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in 3rd Clutch and 3rd
Clutch Hydraulic Circuit
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating
temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the
proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-272) through a
strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission.
Replace the ATF (see step 4 on page 14-272)
then go to step 4.
4. Measure the line pressure (see page 14-254).
Go to step 5.
Repair the ATF pump and regulator valve, or
replace the transmission.
5. Measure the 3rd clutch pressure (see page 14-254).
Go to step 6.
Shift valves A and D are stuck. Repair these
valves and hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission.
6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the
same conditions as those indicated by the freeze
data, or drive in 3rd gear in the M position at
speeds over 10 mph (16 km/h) for 20 seconds.
8. Monitor the OBD status for P0733 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Repair the 3rd clutch, or replace the
transmission.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED,
return to step 7 and recheck.
Does the str ainer contain metal debr is or
excessive clutch mater ial?
Is the line pr essur e within ser vice limits?
Is the 3r d clutch pr essur e within ser vice limits?
Does the r esult indicate a f ailed?
05/06/27 17:51:26 61S6M040_140_0177
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст