Acura RSX Honda Integra. Manual — part 256
04
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-149
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
PG (BLK)
ATP D3 (BLU)
23. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 10.
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-11), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal C9, then go to step 24.
24. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and turn the ignition
switch OFF.
25. Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is
securely supported, and allow the front wheels to
rotate freely.
26. Start the engine, drive the vehicle in the D position
until the vehicle speed reaches 35 mph (56 km/h),
then slow down and stop the wheels.
27. Monitor the OBD status for P0706 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is completed.
Return to step 1 and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Does the r esult indicate a passed?
05/06/27 17:50:42 61S6M040_140_0150
S6M6APPK77100090711FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0711:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-150
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in ATF Temperature
Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check the ATF temperature with the HDS.
Record the ATF temperature. Leave the
engine off for more than 30 minutes, and go to
step 2.
Record the ATF temperature. Test the stall
speed RPM (see page 14-253) three times. Go to
step 2 after stall speed testing.
2. Check the ATF temperature with the HDS.
Leave the engine off for at least 30 more
minutes, and go to step 3.
Replace ATF temperature sensor (see page
14-268), then go to step 5.
3. Check the ECT SENSOR with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Leave the engine off until ECT sensor equals
ambient-air temperature, then go to step 4.
4. Check the ATF temperature with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ATF temperature sensor and PCM.
Replace ATF temperature sensor (see page
14-268), then go to step 5.
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D
position through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD status for P0711 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is completed.
Return to step 1 and recheck.
Does the AT F temper atur e exceed the ambient-air
temper atur e?
Did the AT F temper atur e change?
Is the ECT SENSOR equal to the ambient-air
temper atur e?
Is the AT F temper atur e almost equal to ECT
SENSOR?
Does the r esult indicate a passed?
05/06/27 17:51:20 61S6M040_140_0151
01
S6M6APPK77100090712FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0712:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-151
SHIFT SOLENOID HARNESS CONNECTOR
ATFT (RED/YEL)
Short in ATF Temperature Sensor
Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check ATF temperature sensor voltage with the
HDS in the A/T data list.
Go to step 2.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for intermittent short in the wires
between the ATF temperature sensor and PCM.
2. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at
the shift solenoid valve cover.
3. Check ATF temperature sensor voltage with the
HDS in the A/T data list.
Go to step 4.
Check for a short to ground in the shift
solenoid harness wire in the transmission
(see page 14-268). If the wire is OK, replace ATF
temperature sensor (see page 14-268), then go to
step 8.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
7. Check for continuity between the shift solenoid
harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
PCM connector terminal C14 and the shift solenoid
harness connector, then go to step 8.
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 14-11), then recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D
position through all five gears.
10. Monitor the OBD status for P0712 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is completed.
Return to step 1 and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Is AT F temper atur e sensor voltage 0.07 V or
less?
Is AT F temper atur e sensor voltage 0.07 V or
less?
Is ther e continuity?
Does the r esult indicate a passed?
05/06/27 17:51:20 61S6M040_140_0152
01
02
S6M6APPK77100090713FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0713:
2005-2006 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-152
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SHIFT SOLENOID HARNESS CONNECTOR
ATFT (RED/YEL)
SHIFT SOLENOID HARNESS CONNECTOR
ATFT (RED/YEL)
SG2 (GRN/YEL)
Open in ATF Temperature Sensor
Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-8) before
you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check ATF temperature sensor voltage with the
HDS in the A/T data list.
Go to step 2.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ATF temperature sensor and PCM.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid
harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 7.
6. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid
harness connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7.
Check the ATF temperature sensor and shift
solenoid harness in the transmission housing
(see page 14-268).
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal A23 and the shift solenoid
harness connector, then go to step 8.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does AT F temper atur e sensor voltage exceed
4.93 V ?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
05/06/27 17:51:21 61S6M040_140_0153
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