Honda Civic. Manual — part 1090

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose
terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING (see ).

5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the VSA DATA LIST with the H DS. If

the voltage listed is 0 V, go to step 8, otherwise go to step 6.

6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.

7. Compare the voltage noted in step 5 to the voltage in step 6.

Is the difference between the two voltage readings less then 3 V?

YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose
terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING (see ). If the code
resets after clearing, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA
MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).

NO -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit
(see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION
), and retest.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.

10. Measure voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal

No. 13 and body ground.

NOTE:

If the voltage is below 9.5 V, check the battery (see
BATTERY TEST ), and troubleshoot the alternator
regulator circuit (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR
CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

2008 Honda Civic GX

2006-08 BRAKES VSA System - Civic (All Except Hybrid)

Fig. 36: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal No. 13 And Body Ground

Is there battery voltage?

YES -Go to step 11.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 FSR (40 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal

No. 28 and body ground.

Fig. 37: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal No. 28 And Body Ground

Is there battery voltage?

YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit

2008 Honda Civic GX

2006-08 BRAKES VSA System - Civic (All Except Hybrid)

(see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION
), and retest.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

DTC 62-21: VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT IG HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 62-21 indicated?

YES -Go to step 5.

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

5. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the battery terminals.

Compare the voltage measured at the battery with the voltage shown in the
VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there a voltage difference of 3 V or more?

YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-
CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).

NO -Check the battery (see BATTERY TEST ), and troubleshoot the
alternator regulator circuit (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR
CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
). Also check for loose terminals in the
VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If it is OK, replace the VSA
modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).

DTC 64-11: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2008 Honda Civic GX

2006-08 BRAKES VSA System - Civic (All Except Hybrid)

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 64-11 indicated?

YES -Go to step 5.

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
8. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No.

5 and body ground.

Fig. 38: Checking Continuity Between Steering Angle Sensor 5P
Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground

Is there continuity?

YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the steering angle
sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-
CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).

DTC 64-12: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT OPEN

2008 Honda Civic GX

2006-08 BRAKES VSA System - Civic (All Except Hybrid)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности