Honda Civic. Manual — part 511

Fig. 21: Checking Continuity Between Following Terminals Of Motor 1P
And Motor 2P Connector

Is there continuity?

YES -Repair open in the wire harness between the EPS control unit and motor.

NO -Open in the motor wire harness, or motor internal circuit, replace the
motor (see MOTOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

DTC 33-01: LOWER FET STUCK ON (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS); DTC 33-

06: LOWER FET STUCK ON

(REGULAR DIAGNOSIS)

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Start the engine.

Does the EPS indicator come on?

YES -Go to step 4.

NO -Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are
good, the system is OK at this time.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

Is DTC 33-01 or DTC 33-06 indicated?

YES -Go to step 5.

NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK
at this time.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C(2P).
7. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B

(2P) No. 1 terminal, connector C (2P) No. 1 terminal, connector C (2P) No. 2
terminal individually.

Fig. 22: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And EPS Control
Unit Connector B (2P) No. 1 Terminal

Fig. 23: Checking Continuity Between Connector C (2P) No. 1 Terminal,
Connector C (2P) No. 2

Is there continuity?

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

YES -Go to step 8.

NO -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if
necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see
EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

8. Disconnect the motor 1P connector and motor 2P connector.
9. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B

(2P) No. 1 terminal, connector C (2P) No. 1 terminal, connector C (2P) No. 2
terminal individually.

Fig. 24: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And EPS Control
Unit Connector B (2P) No. 1 Terminal

Fig. 25: Checking Continuity Connector C (2P) No. 1 Terminal Connector
C (2P) No. 2 Terminal

Is there continuity?

YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit
and motor.

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

NO -Short in the motor wire harness, or motor internal circuit, replace the
motor (see MOTOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

DTC 33-02: UPPER FET STUCK ON (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS); DTC 33-07: UPPER FET STUCK ON
(REGULAR DIAGNOSIS)

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Start the engine.

Does the EPS indicator come on?

YES -Go to step 4.

NO -Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are
good, the system is OK at this time.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 33-02 or DTC 33-07 indicated?

YES -Go to step 5.

NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK
at this time.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P)

No. 1 terminal, connector C (2P) No. 1 terminal, and connector C (2P) Non
terminal individually.

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

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Политика конфиденциальности