Honda Civic. Manual — part 510

and the ECM.

NO -Go to step 11.

11. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).
13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals

No. 3 and ECM connector A (44P) terminals No. 28.

Fig. 19: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit Connector D
(28P) Terminals No. 3 And ECM Connector A (44P) Terminals No. 28

Is there continuity?

YES -Check for loose terminals in the ECM connector A (44P), and repair if
necessary. If no poor connections are found replace the ECM (see ECM
REPLACEMENT
).

NO -Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM.

DTC 32-01: EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (CURRENT SENSOR) (INITIAL
DIAGNOSIS); DTC 32-02: EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (CURRENT SENSOR)
(REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); DTC 35-

01: EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (CPU) (INITIAL

DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); DTC 35-02: EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT
(EEPROM) (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS); DTC 35-04: EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (CPU
COMMUNICATION) (REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); DTC 35-06: EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL
CIRCUIT (ITN COMMUNICATION) (REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); DTC 35-07: EPS CONTROL UNIT
INTERNAL CIRCUIT (INHL/INHR PORTS) (INITIAL DIAGNOSIS/REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); DTC

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

36-02: EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (INH OUTPUT CIRCUIT) (INITIAL

DIAGNOSIS); DTC 37-01: EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (STEP-UP CIRCUIT)
(INITIAL DIAGNOSIS)

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Start the engine.

Does the EPS indicator come on?

YES -Go to step 4.

NO -Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are
good, the system is OK at this time.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 32-01, 32-02, 35-01, 35-02, 35-04, 35-06, 35-07, 36-02, or 37-01?

YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair
if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK
at this time.

DTC 32-07: EPS CONTROL UNIT INTERNAL CIRCUIT (CURRENT SENSOR) (STEERING
DIAGNOSIS)

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.

Does the EPS indicator come on?

YES -Go to step 5.

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

NO -Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are
good, the system is OK at this time.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 32-07 indicated?

YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair
if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK
at this time.

DTC 32-08: CURRENT SENSOR (REGULAR DIAGNOSIS); DTC 32-09: CURRENT SENSOR
(INITIAL DIAGNOSIS)

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.

Does the EPS indicator come on?

YES -Go to step 5.

NO -Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are
good, the system is OK at this time.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 32-08 or DTC 32-09 indicated?

YES -Go to step 6.

NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK
at this time.

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C(2P).
8. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the EPS control unit

connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).

Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between Following Terminals Of EPS
Control Unit Connector B (2P) And Connector C (2P)

Is there continuity?

YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors and motor
connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace
the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
).

NO -Go to step 9.

9. Disconnect the motor 1P connector and motor 2P connector.

10. On the motor side, check for continuity between the following terminals of the

motor 1P and motor 2P connector.

2008 Honda Civic EX

2006-08 STEERING EPS System - Civic (All Except Hybrid & Si)

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Политика конфиденциальности