Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 491
01
02
SJC8A00K732000Y1175FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC B1175:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-260
Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
BLK/WHT
YEL/BLK
BLK/WHT
YEL/BLK
FUEL TANK UNIT 5P CONNECTOR
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR B (14P)
BLK/WHT
YEL/BLK
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR B (14P)
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Signals Input Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-99).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the fuel level sensor
circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
4. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector and gauge
control module connector B (14P) and check for
loose or damaged terminals.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Reconnect the connectors, check for voltage
between the No. 12 and No. 13 terminals of gauge
control module connector B (14P) and No. 1 and
No. 2 terminals of the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
Go to step 7.
Repair the loose connection or open in the
BLK/WHT or YEL/BLK wire between the gauge
control module and fuel tank unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Check for continuity between gauge control
module connector B (14P) No. 12 and No. 13
terminals and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair the short in the wire between the
gauge control module and the fuel tank unit.
9. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page
11-302).
Substitute a known-good gauge control
module and retest. If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the gauge control module.
Replace the fuel tank unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C B117 5 indicated?
Is ther e less than 1 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
Is the f uel gauge sending unit OK ?
01
02
SJC8A00K732000Y1177FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC B1177:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-261
YEL
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR A (20P)
YEL
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR C (20P)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR A (20P)
BLK
Abnormal Battery Voltage
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-99).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4. Crank the engine.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module and power supply voltage (IG1) that is
supplied to the gauge control module are OK at this
time. The battery may have been discharged, and
recovered.
5. Check the battery (see page 22-74) and the
charging system.
Go to step 6.
Abnormal battery condition that needs a
recharge or replacement, or a charging system
repair.
6. With gauge control module connector A (20P) still
connected, and the ignition switch ON (II), check
the voltage between the No. 20 terminal and body
ground.
Go to step 7.
Repair an open or high resistance in the YEL
wire between the gauge control module and under-
dash fuse/relay box.
7. Check for voltage between the No. 20 terminal of
gauge control module connector A (20P) and No. 10
terminal of gauge control module connector C
(20P).
Faulty gauge control module; replace the
gauge control module (see page 22-263).
Repair an open or high resistance in the BLK
wire between the gauge control module and
ground (G402).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C B117 7 indicated?
Is DT C B117 7 indicated?
Is the batter y condition nor mal and the char ging
system OK ?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
SJC8A00K732000Y1178FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC B1178:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-262
Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
F-CAN Communication Line Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-99).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then
turn the engine off.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the F-CAN
communication line is OK at this time. Check for
DTCs in the PCM with the HDS. If F-CAN DTCs are
present, check for loose or poor connections at the
gauge control module and the PCM. If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-74) and the charging system, then
clear all DTCs.
5. Disconnect the gauge control module connectors,
then reconnect them.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure. The F-CAN
communication line is OK at this time. Check for
DTCs in the PCM with the HDS. If F-CAN DTCs are
present, check for loose or poor connections at the
gauge control module and the PCM. If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-74), and the charging system.
7. Check for DTCs in the PCM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated PCM DTCs
troubleshooting.
Go to step 8.
8. Do the gauge control module input test (see page
22-122).
Go to step 9.
Repair the faulty input, then recheck the
DTCs.
9. Substitute a known-good gauge control module.
10. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
12. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then
turn the engine off.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Substitute a known-good PCM and retest. If
the symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original PCM.
The original gauge control module is faulty;
replace it (see page 22-263).
Is DT C B117 8 indicated?
Is DT C B117 8 still indicated?
Ar e any DT Cs indicated?
Ar e all inputs OK ?
Is DT C B117 8 indicated?
― ― ―
SJC8A00J22100030053BBAT00
01
SJC8A00J22100030053KBAT10
22-263
22-263
Rewriting the ODO Data and
Transferring the Maintenance
Minder on a New Gauge Control
Gauge Control Module
Replacement
A
B
C
NOTE:
• If the HDS retrieves the ODO data from the gauge
control module, the ODO value on the multi-
information display will appear as ‘‘
’’, making
the ODO function unusable, and the HDS will be
unable to retrieve additional ODO values.
• Rewriting is not possible on a gauge control module
that does not communicate.
• Obtain a new gauge control module before starting
the rewriting process.
1. Before replacing the gauge control module,
connect the HDS to the data link connector.
2. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL
SYSTEM SELECT menu display.
3. Select ‘‘GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
REPLACEMENT (ODO REWRITE etc)’’ from the
Adjustment Menu, and follow the instructions on
the display to retrieve the ODO value.
4. Replace the gauge control module.
5. Follow the instructions on the display to write the
new ODO value to the new gauge control module.
NOTE: Before replacing the gauge control module, do
the ‘‘Rewriting the ODO Data and Transfering the
Maintenance Minder on a New Gauge Control Module’’
(see page 22-263).
1. Remove the instrument panel (see page 20-81).
2. Remove the screws from the gauge control module
(A), and spread a protective cloth (B) on the upper
column cover.
3. Disconnect the connectors (C), and remove the
gauge control module.
4. Install the gauge in the reverse order of removal.
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