Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 260
01
SJC8A00K80200081231FAAT01
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−
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−
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DTC 23-1, 23-2, 24-1, 24-2:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
15-22
Rear Differential
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
RLP (GRY/YEL)
RRP (GRY/RED)
Rear Wheel
Sensors
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 15-4).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC (see page 15-8).
3. Start the engine, shift the transmission into D. Test-
drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph (40 km/h),
while keeping the engine speed below 2,500 rpm
for at least 30 seconds.
NOTE: Be careful not to overheat the rear
differential clutch system.
4. Check for DTSs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely
supported.
8. Spin the rear wheels by hand, and check for rear
brake drag.
Repair cause of rear brake drag, and retest.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between the No. 3 and No. 5
terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A
(22P) and body ground while rotating the
appropriate wheel (1 rotation/second).
DTC
Appropriate Terminal
23 (Left-rear)
A5
24 (Right-rear)
A3
Go to step 18.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector A
(22P) and the VSA modulator-control unit 46P
connector.
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT Cs 23-1, 23-2, 24-1, and/ or 24-2 indicated?
Ar e ther e any V SA DT Cs indicated?
Ar e the r ear br akes dr agging?
Is ther e about 2 V to 3 V ?
02
03
04
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
15-23
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
RLP (GRY/YEL)
RRP (GRY/RED)
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
RLP (GRY/YEL)
RRP (GRY/RED)
JUMPER WIRE
JUMPER WIRE
RLP (GRY/YEL)
RRP (GRY/RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 46P CONNECTOR
13. Check for continuity between the same terminal of
VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body
ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
the VTM-4 control unit (A3 and/or A5) and the VSA
modulator-control unit.
Go to step 14.
14. Connect the terminals No. 3 and No. 5 of VTM-4
control unit connector A (22P) to body ground with
the jumper wires.
15. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P
connector.
16. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-
control unit 46P connector terminals and body
ground.
Appropriate
wheel
Appropriate Terminal
VSA modulator-control unit
Right-rear
5
Left-rear
7
Go to step 17.
Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4
control unit (A3 and/or A5) and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
17. Check for poor connection or loose terminals at the
VTM-4 control unit and the VSA modulator-control
unit connectors. If the connections are OK, replace
the VTM-4 control unit, then go to step 18.
18. Start the engine, shift the transmission into D. Test-
drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph (40 km/h),
while keeping the engine speed below 2,500 rpm
for at least 30 seconds.
NOTE: Be careful not to overheat the rear
differential clutch system.
19. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-94).
The system is OK at this time.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT Cs 23-1, 23-2, 24-1, and/ or 24-2 indicated?
01
SJC8A00K80200081261FAAT00
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−
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−
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DTC 26-1:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
15-24
Rear Differential
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
RRP (GRY/RED)
FLP (WHT/RED)
RLP
(GRY/YEL)
FRP
(LT GRN)
VSA Modulator-Control Unit or
Wire Harness
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 15-4).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC (see page 15-8).
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the
HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely
supported.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure voltage between the No. 3, No. 5, No. 7,
and No. 9 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit
connector A (22P) and body ground while rotating
the appropriate wheel one rotation a second.
Appropriate wheel
Appropriate Terminal
Left-front
A9
Right-front
A7
Left-rear
A5
Right-rear
A3
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTM-4 control unit. If the
connections are OK, replace the VTM-4 control unit
(see page 15-50).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
between the VTM-4 control unit and the VSA
modulator-control unit. If the connections are OK,
replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see page
19-94).
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C 26-1 indicated?
Ar e ther e any V SA DT Cs indicated?
Ar e all f our r eadings about 2 V to 3 V ?
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01
02
SJC8A00K80200081371FAAT01
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DTC 37-1, 38-1:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
15-25
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
NEP (BLU)
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
NEP (BLU)
Engine RPM Signal Circuit
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 15-4).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC (see page 15-8).
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTSs with the
HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Check for DTC’s in the PGM-FI DTCs indicated
Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure voltage between the No. 12 terminal of
the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body
ground with the engine running.
Condition
Voltage
Ignition switch ON (II)
Above 8 V
Engine speed at 1,000 rpm
5
8 V
Go to step 18.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between the No. 12 terminal of
the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body
ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the VTM-4 control unit (A12) and the PCM (A28).
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT Cs 37 -1 and/ or 38-1 indicated?
Ar e ther e any PGM-F I DT Cs indicated?
Is the voltage cor r ect?
Is ther e voltage?
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