Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 261
03
01
02
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
15-26
Rear Differential
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
NEP (BLU)
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
NEP (BLU)
JUMPER WIRE
PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
NEP (BLU)
15. Check for continuity between the No. 12 terminal of
the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body
ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
the VTM-4 control unit (A12), and the PCM (A28).
Go to step 16.
16. Connect the No. 12 terminal of the VTM-4 control
unit connector A (22P) to body ground with a
jumper wire.
17. Check for continuity between the No. 28 terminal of
the PCM connector A (44P) and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4
control unit (A12), and the PCM (A28).
18. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTM-4 control unit, and the PCM connectors. If
the connections are OK, replace the VTM-4 control
unit, then go to step 19.
19. Test-drive the vehicle, and watch the VTM-4
indicator.
Replace the PCM (see page 11-205).
The system is OK at this time.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT Cs 37 -1 and/ or 38-1 indicated?
01
SJC8A00K80200081411FAAT01
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC 41-1, 41-2:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
15-27
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
CANH (WHT)
PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANH (WHT)
CANH (WHT) CANH (WHT)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 46P CONNECTOR
CAN Communication (PCM/
VSA System)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 15-4).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC (see page 15-8).
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the
HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Check for a PCM/VSA system DTCs.
Troubleshoot the indicated PCM/VSA
DTCs.
Go to step 6.
5. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector A
(44P), and VSA modulator-control unit 46P
connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect the PCM connector A (44P).
9. Check for continuity between the VTM-4 control
unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 11 and PCM
connector A (44P) terminal No. 44, and between the
VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal
No. 11 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P
connector terminal No. 33.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4
control unit (A11) and the PCM (A44), the VSA
modulator-control unit.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT Cs 41-1 and/ or 41-2 indicated?
Is ther e a DT Cs?
Is ther e continuity?
02
−
−
YES
NO
15-28
Rear Differential
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANL (RED)
CANL (RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 46P CONNECTOR
10. Check for continuity between the VTM-4 control
unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 22 and PCM
connector A (44P) terminal No. 9, and between the
VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal
No. 22 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P
connector terminal No. 12.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTM-4 control unit, PCM, VSA
modulator-control unit connectors. If the
connections are OK, replace the VTM-4 control unit
(see page 15-50).
Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4
control unit (A22) and the PCM (A9), the VSA
modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
01
02
03
SJC8A00K80200081421FAAT01
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC 42-1, 42-2, 43-1:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
15-29
DIFFERENTIAL OIL TEMPERATURE
SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
TOH (WHT)
TOL (BLK)
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (22P)
TOH (WHT)
TOL (BLK)
Differential Oil
Temperature Sensor
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 15-4).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC (see page 15-8).
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with in
the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the wire harness cover from the rear
differential (see page 15-49).
6. Disconnect the 2P connector from the differential
oil temperature sensor, then measure resistance
between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the
differential oil temperature sensor.
Oil temperature
Resistance
32 °F (0 °C)
5.82 k to 7.26 k
86 °F (30 °C)
1.53 k to 1.83 k
212 °F (100 °C)
148 to 162
284 °F (140 °C)
52 to 61
Go to step 7.
Replace the differential oil temperature
sensor (see page 15-49).
7. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between the No. 13 and No. 15
terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A
(22P) and body ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the
differential oil temperature sensor.
Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check for continuity between the No. 13 and No. 15
terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A
(22P) and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
the VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the
differential oil temperature sensor.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT Cs 42-1, 42-2, and/ or 43-1 indicated?
Is the r esistance cor r ect?
Is ther e voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
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