Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 150
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01
SJC8A00K77100090497FAAT30
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DTC P0497:
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-364
EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
B
C
EVAP System Low Purge Flow
• Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0
4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B
• Vacuum pump/gauge, 0
30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A
or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the fuel fill cap installation (The cap label
must say ‘‘Tighten to click’’. The cap should tighten
1/4 turn after it is tight.).
Go to step 2.
Properly install the fuel fill cap, then go to
step 24.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION
MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or
the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM.
Go to step 5.
5. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge
line between the intake manifold and the EVAP
canister purge valve.
Go to step 6.
Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge
line, then go to step 24.
6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP
canister purge valve joint (B) in the engine
compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the
vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge,
0
30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown.
7. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU
with the HDS.
8. Slowly apply about 0.6 in.Hg (15 mmHg) of vacuum
to the hose.
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve
(see page 11-374), then go to step 23.
Go to step 9.
Is the f uel f ill cap installed and pr oper ly
tightened?
Is the r esult OK ?
Is the line OK ?
Does it hold vacuum?
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02
03
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YES
NO
11-365
A
07JAZ-001000B
A
B
9. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister
purge valve joint.
10. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge line (at
the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A)
from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/
gauge, 0
30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU
with the HDS.
12. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of
vacuum to the hose.
Check for a restricted EVAP canister purge
line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the
EVAP canister, then go to step 23.
Go to step 13.
13. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector
connected (see page 11-374).
14. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/
gauge, 0
30 in.Hg, and the vacuum pump to the
FTP sensor (B) as shown.
15. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the
DATA LIST with the HDS.
16. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of
vacuum to the hose.
NOTE: To avoid FTP sensor damage, do not apply
more than 1.3 kPa of vacuum.
(cont’d)
Does it hold vacuum?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-366
EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
B
C
17. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 18.
Go to step 22.
18. Reconnect the vacuum hoses to the EVAP canister
purge line (EVAP canister side), and reinstall the
FTP sensor.
19. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from
the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a
T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the
vacuum pump/gauge, 0
30 in.Hg, to the hose as
shown.
20. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU
with the HDS.
21. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of
vacuum to the hose.
Check for blockage at the EVAP canister port,
then go to step 23.
Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(see page 11-375), then go to step 23.
22. Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-374).
23. Reconnect all hoses.
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
27. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION
MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 28.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve,
the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM,
then go to step 1.
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister
purge valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is the dif f er ence mor e than 1.1 kPa ( 0.31 in.Hg,
8 mmHg) bef or e and af ter applying vacuum?
Does the hose hold vacuum?
Is the r esult OK ?
Is DT C P0497 indicated?
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SJC8A00K77100090498FAAT30
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DTC P0498:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-367
IG1 (WHT/BLK)
EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Control Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 4.
4. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU
with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the
PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P
connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister vent shut valve and the A/F sensor relay
(LAF), then go to step 18.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. At the valve side, measure resistance between
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 17.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0498 indicated?
Is DT C P0498 indicated?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e about 25
30
at r oom temper atur e?
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