Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 88
SJC8A00K77100090339FAAT30
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0339:
DTC P0389:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-116
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CKP Sensor A Intermittent
Interruption
CKP Sensor B Intermittent
Interruption
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
• Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to
CKP sensor B.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle for 10 minutes in the range of
these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CKP sensor A/B and the PCM.
5. Check for poor or loose connections at these
connectors and terminals:
• CKP sensor A/B
• PCM
• Engine ground
• Body ground
Go to step 6.
Reconnect the connectors or terminals, then
go to step 9.
6. Check for damage to the CKP sensor A/B pulse
plate on the timing belt drive pulley (see page 6-25).
Replace the CKP sensor A/B pulse plate/
timing belt drive pulley (see page 6-25), then go to
step 9.
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Replace CKP sensor A/B (see page 11-203).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
11. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
12. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
13. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
14. Test-drive the vehicle for 10 minutes in the range of
these recorded freeze data parameters:
• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CKP sensor A/B and the PCM, then go
to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0339 and/ or P0389 indicated?
Ar e the connections OK ?
Is ther e damage?
Is DT C P0339 and/ or P0389 indicated?
01
02
03
SJC8A00K77100090340FAAT30
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
DTC P0340:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-117
CMP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
IGP
(YEL/BLK)
CMP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
CMP (YEL)
CMP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
IGP
(YEL/BLK)
LG
(BRN/YEL)
CMP Sensor No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the CMP sensor and the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure voltage between CMP sensor 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the CMP
sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), then go
to step 18.
9. Measure voltage between CMP sensor 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 11.
10. Measure voltage between CMP sensor 3P
connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Go to step 16.
Repair open in the wire between the CMP
sensor and G101, then go to step 18.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0340 indicated?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
04
05
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-118
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CMP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
CMP (YEL)
CMP (YEL)
CMP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
CMP (YEL)
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B32 and CMP sensor 3P connector
terminal No. 1.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM
(B32) and the CMP sensor, then go to step 18.
15. Check for continuity between CMP sensor 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the PCM
(B32) and the CMP sensor, then go to step 18.
Go to step 26.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Replace the CMP sensor (see page 11-203).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
21. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-273).
23. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
24. Start the engine.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e continuity?
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-119
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CMP sensor and the PCM, then go
to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-7), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-8).
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CMP sensor and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-8), then recheck. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-205). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0340 indicated?
Is DT C P0340 indicated?
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