Honda Ridgeline. Manual — part 585
SJC8A00K791000RB18XFAAT00
SJC8A00K763000Y1032FAAT02
−
−
−
−
DTC B1-8x, B1-9x, B1-Ax, B1-Bx (‘‘x’’ can be
0 thru 9 or A thru F):
DTC B1032:
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-165
24-165
Internal Failure of the Roll Rate Sensor
MICU Collision Detection Signal
(CDS) Input Failure
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-16) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-27).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-28).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Replace the roll rate sensor (see page
24-194). If the DTC returns, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-188).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-29). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-16) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-27).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-28).
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-27).
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-29). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3
minutes.
5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 24-26).
6. Disconnect MICU connector P (30P) from the under-
dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-61).
(cont’d)
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is B1-8x,
B1-9x, B1-Ax, or B1-Bx indicated?
Is DT C B1032 indicated?
−
*01
02
03
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-166
SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED
CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR P (30P)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
7. Measure the resistance between the No. 21
terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and the
No. 10 terminal of the multiplex integrated control
unit connector P (30P) (see page 22-61). There
should be 0
1.0
.
Go to step 8.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness.
8. Check resistance between the No. 21 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There
should be an open circuit or at least 1 M
.
Go to step 9.
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.
9. Check for voltage between the No. 21 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There
should be 1.0 V or less.
Short to power in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-188).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
Is the voltage as specif ied?
−
01
02
03
SJC8A00H46400000000FAAT00
−
−
−
−
−
−
SRS indicator does not come on
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-167
Symptom Troubleshooting
C
A
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR A (20P)
BLK
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR C (20P)
PNK
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and see if the other
indicators come on (brake system, etc).
Go to step 2.
Go to step 9.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then remove the
gauge control module (see page 22-263).
Disconnect the gauge control module connector A
(20P) and gauge control module connector C (20P)
from the gauge control module.
3. Measure the resistance between the No. 10
terminal of gauge control module connector A
(20P) and body ground. There should be 0
1.0
.
Go to step 4.
Open in the BLK wire of the dashboard wire
harness, or faulty body ground terminal (G401)
(see page 22-28). If the body ground terminal is OK,
replace the dashboard wire harness.
4. Measure the voltage between the No. 17 terminal
of the gauge control module connector C (20P) and
body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning
the ignition switch ON (II). There should be about
1.0 V for 6 seconds and then about 11 V.
Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge
control module; replace the gauge control
module.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3
minutes.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Do the other indicator s come on?
Is the r esistance as specif ied?
Is the voltage as specif ied?
04
05
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-168
SRS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR C (20P)
PNK
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR A (20P)
YEL
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 24-26).
7. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
8. Measure the voltage between the No. 17 terminal
of gauge control module connector C (20P) and
body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and
measure voltage. There should be 0.5 V or less.
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-188).
Short to power in the PNK wire of the
dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard
wire harness.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the No. 21
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 10.
10. Measure the voltage between the No. 20 terminal
of the gauge control module connector A (20P) and
body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and
measure the voltage. There should be battery
voltage.
Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge
control module or poor connection at gauge control
module connector A (20P) and the gauge control
module; if the connection is OK, replace the gauge
control module.
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 21
(7.5 A) fuse circuit, or open in the dashboard wire
harness. If the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK,
replace the dashboard wire harness.
11. Replace the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse, then check to see if
the indicators comes on.
The system is OK at this time.
Repair the short to ground in the under-dash
fuse/relay box No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage as specif ied?
Is the f use blown?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Do the indicator s come on?
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