Honda Element. Manual — part 658

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE
ECM/PCM
), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

DTC P0108: MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 160 kPa (47.1 in.Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?

YES -Go to step 3.

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.

5. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.

Fig. 15: Connecting MAP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

7. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 160 kPa (47.1 in.Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

YES -Go to step 8.

NO -Go to step 19.

8. Remove the jumper wire from the MAP sensor 3P connector.

9. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.

Fig. 16: Measuring Voltage Between MAP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there about 5 V?

YES -Go to step 15.

NO -Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).

13. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Fig. 17: Connecting MAP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper
Wire

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.

Fig. 18: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A24 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES -Go to step 27.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A24) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 21.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

16. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and A30 with a jumper wire.

Fig. 19: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A24 And A30 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

18. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 160 kPa (47.1 in.Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?

YES -Go to step 26.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A30) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 21.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

20. Replace the MAP sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

21. Reconnect all connectors.

22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).

25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0108 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to
step 1.

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

27. Reconnect all connectors.

28. Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or

substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).

29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0108 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE
ECM/PCM
), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

DTC P0111: IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the MAF sensor/IAT

sensor.

Are the connections and terminals OK?

YES -Go to step 2.

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

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