Honda Element. Manual — part 656

12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.

Fig. 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C22 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C22) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 20.

NO -Go to step 13.

13. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Fig. 6: Connecting MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With
Jumper Wire

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

Fig. 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C22 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES -Go to step 26.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C22) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 20.

15. Reconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.

16. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral).

17. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.

Fig. 8: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C22 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there about 1.5 V?

YES -Go to step 25.

NO -Go to step 18.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

19. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

20. Reconnect all connectors.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).

24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0102 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

26. Reconnect all connectors.

27. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or

substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).

28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0102 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE
ECM/PCM
), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

DTC P0103: MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.

2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 202 gm/s or 4.89 V or more indicated?

YES -Go to step 3.

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM.

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.

6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).

7. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Fig. 9: Connecting MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With
Jumper Wire

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C21 and body ground.

Fig. 10: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C21 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES -Go to step 9.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C21) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 15.

9. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).

10. Reconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.

11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral).

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности