Honda Element. Manual — part 655

1. Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:

PCV hose

Intake air tube

Air cleaner

Purge (PCS) line

Brake booster hose

Are the parts OK?

YES -Go to step 2.

NO -Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 17.

2. Check for damage or looseness at the air tube in the air cleaner.

Is it OK?

YES -Go to step 3.

NO -Reconnect or replace the air tube, then go to step 15.

3. Check for a dirty air cleaner element.

Is it dirty?

YES -Replace the air cleaner element (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT
INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 15.

NO -Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

6. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there about 0.2 gm/s or 0.5 V?

YES -Go to step 7.

NO -Go to step 13.

7. Start the engine.

If DTC P1128, P1129, P2228, and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as
DTC P0101, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

8. Vary the engine speed between 2,000 rpm and 3,000 rpm.

9. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the reading change?

YES -Go to step 10.

NO -Go to step 13.

10. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then

let it idle.

11. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

ENGINE SPEED

VSS

MAP SENSOR

MAF SENSOR

12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?

YES -Go to step 13.

NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 11 and recheck.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).

18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

ENGINE SPEED

VSS

MAP SENSOR

MAF SENSOR

19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0101 indicated?

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

NO -Go to step 20.

20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19, go
to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go
to step 18.

DTC P0102: MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.

2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 gm/s or 0.1 V or less indicated?

YES -Go to step 3.

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Check the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -Go to step 4.

NO -Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse. Also replace the
No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse, then go to step 20.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

7. Measure voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 3 And
Body Ground

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there battery voltage?

YES -Go to step 8.

NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor, then go to step 20.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

9. Measure resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Fig. 4: Measuring Resistance Between MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And
Body Ground

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there 190-210 kohms?

YES -Go to step 15.

NO -Go to step 10.

10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).

2007 Honda Element EX

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

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Политика конфиденциальности