Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 233
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−
−
−
−
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01
02
*01
S0X4AA1K77100090743FAAT00
DTC P0743:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-326
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B (25P)
D (16P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LC (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (25P)
D (16P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LC (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
Problem in Torque Converter
Clutch Solenoid Valve Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-247)
before you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connectors B (25P) and D (16P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminals D1 and B20 or B22.
Repair short to power in the wire between
PCM connector terminal D1 and the torque
converter clutch solenoid valve.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals D1 and B20 or B22.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals B20 and body ground, and between B22
and body ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals B20, B22, and ground (G101),
or repair poor ground (G101).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e voltage?
Is the r esistance 12
25
?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:39:02 61S0X050_140_0329
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03
*02
04
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-327
B (25P)
D (16P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LC (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE CONNECTOR
B (25P)
D (16P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
VB SOL (BLK/YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
8. Disconnect the torque converter clutch solenoid
valve connector (2P).
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals D1 and B20 or B22.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
PCM connector terminal D1 and the torque
converter clutch solenoid valve.
Go to step 10.
10. Measure torque converter clutch solenoid valve
resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Check for an open in the wires between PCM
connector terminal D1 and the torque converter
clutch solenoid valve, and between torque
converter clutch solenoid valve connector terminal
No. 1 and ground (G101).
Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid
valve (see page 14-357).
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM
connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the
driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK,
repair open in the wire between PCM connector
terminal D5 and the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay
box.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e continuity?
Is the r esistance 12
25
?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03/07/29 09:39:02 61S0X050_140_0330
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−
−
−
−
−
−
*01
01
02
S0X4AA1K77100090748FAAT00
+
−
+
−
DTC P0748:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-328
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
LS A
(RED)
LS A
(WHT)
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
LS A
(RED)
LS A
(WHT)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-247)
before you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Disconnect the 2P connector from A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A.
2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Go to step 3.
Replace the A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A (see page 14-361).
3. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
4. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals B8 and body ground, and between B17
and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wires between
PCM connector terminals B8 and B17, and A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A connector.
6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals B8 and B17.
Go to step 7.
Repair loose terminal or open in the wires
between PCM connector terminals B8 and B17, and
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the r esistance 3
10
?
Is ther e continuity?
Is the r esistance 3
10
?
03/07/29 09:39:03 61S0X050_140_0331
−
−
03
YES
NO
14-329
B (25P)
D (16P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
VB SOL (BLK/YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
7. Disconnect PCM connector D (16P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM
connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the
driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK,
repair open in the wire between PCM connector
terminal D5 and the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay
box, between PCM connector terminals B20 and
B22, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground
(G101).
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03/07/29 09:39:03 61S0X050_140_0332
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