Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 232
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
*04
01
*05
*06
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-322
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
NCSG (GRN)
NC (BLU)
OUTPUT SHAFT
(COUNTERSHAFT) SPEED
SENSOR CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR D (16P)
NC (BLU)
NCSG (GRN)
PCM CONNECTOR C (31P)
VCC1 (YEL/RED)
PCM CONNECTOR C (31P)
VCC1 (YEL/RED)
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor connector terminals
No. 2 and No. 3.
Go to step 18.
Go to step 13.
13. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminals D10 and D16.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal D10 and the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor.
Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM
connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
14. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminal C19 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal C19 and the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor.
Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect PCM connector (31P).
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C19 and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
PCM connector terminal C19 and output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor.
Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM
connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e 4.7 5
5.25 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:39:00 61S0X050_140_0325
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−
−
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−
02
03
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-323
PCM CONNECTOR D (16P)
NC (BLU)
NCSG (GRN)
PCM CONNECTOR D (16P)
NC (BLU)
NCSG (GRN)
18. Connect the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor connector.
19. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminals D10 and D16.
Go to step 20.
Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor (see page 14-364).
20. Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is
securely supported.
21. Set the parking brake, and block both rear wheels
securely.
22. Start the engine, then shift to D position and let the
wheels spin the vehicle.
23. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminals D10 and D16.
Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM
connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor (see page 14-364).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e 0 V to about 5 V ?
Is ther e 1.5
3.5 V ?
03/07/29 09:39:01 61S0X050_140_0326
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−
−
−
−
−
S0X4AA1K77100090730FAAT00
DTC P0730:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-324
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in Shift Control System
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-247)
before you troubleshoot.
• Keep these replacement solenoid valves on hand:
– Shift solenoid valves A, B, and C
– A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B
1. Check whether the scan tool or the HDS indicates
another code.
Perform the Troubleshooting Flowchart for
the indicated code(s). Recheck for code P0730 after
troubleshooting.
Go to step 2.
NOTE: Do not continue with this troubleshooting
until the causes of any other DTCs have been
corrected.
2. Measure the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 5th clutch
pressure (see page 14-355).
Go to step 3.
Replace the transmission.
3. Replace shift solenoid valve B (see page 14-358).
4. Replace shift solenoid valves A and C (see page 14-
359).
5. Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves
A and B (see page 14-361).
6. Clear the DTC with the scan tool or the HDS.
7. Drive the vehicle under the same conditions as
those indicated by the freeze data, or at speeds
over 12 mph (20 km/h) in 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 5th
gear in the D position for more than 30 seconds.
8. Recheck for code P0730.
Replace the transmission.
The system is OK at this time.
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate another
code?
Is each clutch pr essur e within the ser vice limit?
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 30?
03/07/29 09:39:01 61S0X050_140_0327
−
−
−
−
−
−
S0X4AA1K77100090740FAAT00
DTC P0740:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-325
Problem in Lock-up Control
System
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-247)
before you troubleshoot.
• Keep these replacement solenoid valves on hand:
– Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
– A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C
1. Check whether the scan tool or the HDS indicates
another code.
Perform the Troubleshooting Flowchart for
the indicated code(s). Recheck for code P0740 after
troubleshooting.
Go to step 2.
NOTE: Do not continue with this troubleshooting
until the causes of any other DTCs have been
corrected.
2. Measure the line pressure (see page 14-355).
Go to step 3.
Replace the transmission.
3. Replace torque converter clutch solenoid
valve (see page 14-357).
4. Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve
C (see page 14-363).
5. Clear the DTC with the scan tool or the HDS.
6. Using the scan tool, check to be sure that the
engine coolant temperature is 176°F (80°C) or
above.
7. Drive the vehicle under the same conditions as
those indicated by the freeze data, or at 55 mph
(88 km/h) with very steady throttle for more than 1
minute.
8. Recheck for code P0740.
Remove the torque converter and inspect the
O-ring. If the O-ring is missing, replace the O-ring.
If the O-ring is damaged or OK, replace the
transmission and torque converter.
The system is OK at this time.
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate another
code?
Is the line pr essur e within the ser vice limit?
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 40?
03/07/29 09:39:01 61S0X050_140_0328
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